No GPU Settings with GTX 680

Blender's renderer and external renderer export

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

the_PeanuT
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 2:32 pm

No GPU Settings with GTX 680

Postby the_PeanuT » Wed Jan 23, 2013 2:41 pm

Hello my dear Blender friends

I bought a new PC, with:

Intel I7 3770
16GB RAM
Nvidia GeFroce GTX 680 (Cuda 1536)

My question is:

Why i cant use the GPU settings from Blender v2.65a?

I was so happy to modeling with my new graphic card.

Pleas help me. (My english skills are not so good, i'm from switzerland)

stiv
Posts: 3646
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 7:58 am
Location: 45N 86W

Postby stiv » Wed Jan 23, 2013 9:38 pm

Did you install the necessary CUDA kit from nVidia?

the_PeanuT
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 2:32 pm

Postby the_PeanuT » Thu Jan 24, 2013 11:06 am

Did you mean CUDA 5 (950mb) I install it now

the_PeanuT
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 2:32 pm

Postby the_PeanuT » Thu Jan 24, 2013 11:59 am

I have installed now, but it doesn't works. I read the CUDA Guide and a lot of another stuff.

In Blender I just see in Cycles Render, Display: Image Editor
Feature Set: Supported

What i do wrong?

the_PeanuT
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 2:32 pm

Postby the_PeanuT » Thu Jan 24, 2013 7:21 pm

I solved the problem. The settings was a little bit hidden. Under File, User Preferences, System in bottom left are the settings ^^

Tehrasha
Posts: 1264
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 6:21 am
Location: Iowa

Postby Tehrasha » Thu Jan 24, 2013 7:32 pm

Yup...Hidden in the system settings. :)


Return to “Rendering”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests