How to enable OpenCL?

Blender's renderer and external renderer export

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Conan
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 9:54 am

How to enable OpenCL?

Postby Conan » Mon Jan 14, 2013 10:05 am

Hi!

How to enable OpenCL? Only CUDA is visible.
Blender 2.65a
Windows 7 64-bit
Core i7 3960X
GTX580

On another computer with AMD graphic cards (AMD/ATI 5450, AMD/ATI 6570) I can't even set GPU rendering.

GPU Caps Viewer shows on every platform that OpenCL is available.

Regards!

stiv
Posts: 3646
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 7:58 am
Location: 45N 86W

Postby stiv » Tue Jan 15, 2013 7:01 pm

Not sure what your end goal is here, but CUDA is the better supported solution, both on nVidia cards and in Blender in general.

Conan
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 9:54 am

Postby Conan » Thu Jan 24, 2013 5:34 pm

My end goal is to use OpenCL:) CUDA is not available on AMD. I noticed that OpenCL is available on older releases including 2.63, 2.63a, 2.64, 2.64a, but it's not supported on 2.65 and 2.65a.

rty
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 6:31 pm

Postby rty » Fri Jan 25, 2013 6:36 pm

OpenCL On hold

by the way suggesting Cuda over OpenCL it's just a downgrading, OpenCL is far more powerful than Cuda that is simply a framework for Nvidia GPUs; the real difference is that OpenCL requires more dedication and resources than Cuda to give/code an equivalent program, but in practice and in production OpenCL is always better.

Tehrasha
Posts: 1264
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 6:21 am
Location: Iowa

Postby Tehrasha » Fri Jan 25, 2013 7:11 pm

The recommendation of CUDA over OpenCL is based on which was currently better -supported- by Blender not which was more powerful in its potential capabilities.

Wokzombie
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2013 10:32 pm

Postby Wokzombie » Sat Aug 10, 2013 10:38 pm

Fair enough, but it has limited relevance to the topic at hand.

I might just be crosseyed, but apart from a couple of information sources that say it is possible to enable OpenCL if I would really want to, I can't pin down more accurate information on the process.

Does anyone have any ideas or URLs to share?

I'm aware it'll burn a hole into another dimension where shaders are unicorns and out of memory errors will eat my innocence. :wink:

Tehrasha
Posts: 1264
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 6:21 am
Location: Iowa

Postby Tehrasha » Sun Aug 11, 2013 12:14 am

Wokzombie wrote:Does anyone have any ideas or URLs to share?

I'm aware it'll burn a hole into another dimension where shaders are unicorns and out of memory errors will eat my innocence. :wink:


I would suggest going over to http://graphicall.org
and search OpenCL, then try one of the builds available for your platform.

Like maybe this one... http://graphicall.org/110

Sadly...no unicorns. :(

Wokzombie
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2013 10:32 pm

Postby Wokzombie » Sun Aug 11, 2013 12:28 am

Okay, that's something. I'll take a look around overthere.

Ignoring that I'm not on Windows, I don't see a reference to OpenCL at 'http://graphicall.org/110'.

Also, I got which environment the wiki meant with "The environment variable CYCLES_OPENCL_TEST can be defined to show it". They mean the OS environment and not Blender's, which I thought at first.

So starting Blender with

Code: Select all

CYCLES_OPENCL_TEST=true blender
is at least enough to turn it on in Blender. Now I just need to get it to actually render scenes with it, instead of rendering a black canvas.

Wokzombie
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2013 10:32 pm

Postby Wokzombie » Sun Aug 11, 2013 12:37 am

Also, apparently this is the way to go in Windows:

1. Press Win + R, type CMD and press <enter>.
2. Go to your Blender folder. ex: cd C:\Program Files\Blender Foundation\Blender and press <enter>.
3. Type: set CYCLES_OPENCL_TEST=all and press <enter>.
4. And then start blender.exe.

Copied from here.

Tehrasha
Posts: 1264
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 6:21 am
Location: Iowa

Postby Tehrasha » Sun Aug 11, 2013 12:38 am

Wokzombie wrote:Ignoring that I'm not on Windows, I don't see a reference to OpenCL at 'http://graphicall.org/110'.


>- As of 57054 - Support for Cycles OpenCL, patch by Doug Gale & Brecht = Awesome !!! -<

Also, I got which environment the wiki meant with "The environment variable CYCLES_OPENCL_TEST can be defined to show it". They mean the OS environment and not Blender's, which I thought at first.

So starting Blender with

Code: Select all

CYCLES_OPENCL_TEST=true blender
is at least enough to turn it on in Blender. Now I just need to get it to actually render scenes with it, instead of rendering a black canvas.


If that works, thats great. I assumed it was a flag that needed to be set when building Blender from source.

Wokzombie
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2013 10:32 pm

Postby Wokzombie » Sun Aug 11, 2013 1:24 am

Tehrasha wrote:>- As of 57054 - Support for Cycles OpenCL, patch by Doug Gale & Brecht = Awesome !!! -<


Haha, it's even one of the first lines. :D


Tehrasha wrote:If that works, thats great. I assumed it was a flag that needed to be set when building Blender from source.


Yeah, I remember reading something along those lines as well. Maybe that's another way of getting there. I'll check that in the future.


Return to “Rendering”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests