Setting the active action

Animation tools, character animation, non linear animation

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

myro
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2013 1:32 am

Setting the active action

Postby myro » Sun Jan 27, 2013 1:43 am

Hello,
I just wanted to ask how I set a different action as active?
I am using the ogre 3d sinbad model and want to export it with every action to
collada for a simple game prototype. (I have never done anything related to animations with blender before.)

Basically, if I select another action in the action editor, in the 3D view the first action is still played. I would like to play other actions in the 3D view as well. (also the importer of the 3d engine i am using is only showing the first action as animation, other animations were not exported or imported).

Any advice?

PS.: If this board is not for beginners, please move my post.

myro
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2013 1:32 am

Postby myro » Sun Jan 27, 2013 1:44 am

the ogre 3d sinbad model can be found here:
https://bitbucket.org/sinbad/ogre/src/3 ... Sinbad.zip


Return to “Animation”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest