Previous Thread  Next Thread

chat icon Blender's Requirements

talon

Posted: Sun Oct 20, 2002 12:36 am
Joined: 17 Oct 2002
Posts: 12
G'day,

I was just wondering what the best set up for Blender is. That is, what is the best combination of Processor, RAM, G. Card. This is because I am hoping to delve into some major 3d projects after I learn a bit more and I think my current computer won't be able to handle it.

Does any one have any comments?
_________________
~ Talon ~
"Strike swiftly and silently"
http://mysite.iptic.com/blendergrav/
Reply with quote


IngieBee

Posted: Sun Oct 20, 2002 12:57 am
Joined: 13 Oct 2002
Posts: 119
I bet your current computer actually can handle it. True it may be slow, but you could run it easily on a 350 mhz with 60meg of ram but the video card needs to be set up for openGL and the best, so far, is Nvida. You can easily get away with a TNT. The game engine may be a bit slow, but you can work with it, really- you can!

Have fun, and download blender on what you currently have, give it a try.

Ingie
Reply with quote


PhaethonH

Posted: Sun Oct 20, 2002 2:15 am
Joined: 15 Oct 2002
Posts: 10
IngieBee wrote:
I bet your current computer actually can handle it. True it may be slow, but you could run it easily on a 350 mhz with 60meg of ram but the video card needs to be set up for openGL and the best, so far, is Nvida. You can easily get away with a TNT. The game engine may be a bit slow, but you can work with it, really- you can!

Have fun, and download blender on what you currently have, give it a try.

Ingie


In Ye Olden Days (two years ago?), I ran Blender on a K6-2/350 with 96 MB RAM and a TNT2. Ran fine. Of course, the more vertices/faces, things slowed down.

Even longer before that, I had Blender (v1.67!) running on a P1/100 with 16MB RAM and no 3D accel. Eerily, it was actually tolerable...

I'd say Ingie pretty much spec'd a decent base (minimal) requirement.
_________________
echo '70:68:61:65:74:68:6F:6E:40:6C:69:6E:75:78:2E:75:63:6C:61:2E:65:64:75:' |
perl -npe 's/([^:]+):/chr(hex($1))/ge'
Reply with quote


MrMunkily

Posted: Sun Oct 20, 2002 3:06 am
Joined: 14 Oct 2002
Posts: 79
what are you packing? give us an idea and we'll be able to help you choose
Reply with quote


theeth

Posted: Sun Oct 20, 2002 4:42 am
Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 1177
for a long time, I was running Blender on a P1/166, 64 mb or RAM with a 4mb ATI card. And it ran smooth most of the time (well, as long as there wasn't more than 5K faces on screen)

Martin
_________________
Life is what happens to you when you're busy making other plans.
- John Lennon
Reply with quote


talon

Posted: Sun Oct 20, 2002 6:29 am
Joined: 17 Oct 2002
Posts: 12
I have a celeron 366MHz, 64MB RAM- 8 of which is in the Graphics card. Blender does run pretty well, and there hasn't been a problem so far for the tutorials I have done, but I just thought as I move into more complicated operations, I might run into some problems. I didn't know that the graphics card had to be set up for OpenGL, I actually thought that having OpenGL stuffed Blender up, as this happened to me when I updated my card's drivers.

I pretty much know that I need a new graphics card, but the problem is that the existing card is integrated and therefore there is no AGP slot, so I might as well invest in a new rig as I will need it anyway.

Thanks for the help so far, it has given me a pretty good idea for my search, any more help would be much appreciated.
_________________
~ Talon ~
"Strike swiftly and silently"
http://mysite.iptic.com/blendergrav/
Reply with quote


VelikM

Posted: Sun Oct 20, 2002 8:25 am
Joined: 14 Oct 2002
Posts: 80
The fastest CPU, with the most RAM that you can afford, but most important, the best video card you can afford, openGL complient, Nvidia seems to be the best with blender. a geforce 2 with 64meg of ram works pretty good. Modeling is the graphics card, rendering the CPU and RAM, so for modeling, or the gameengine the video card is the important component, for rendering the CPU and RAM are. Single CPU, blender doesn't use 2 so it's a waste of $$$ to set a dual CPU system up for blender.
My $.02 worth Wink
Reply with quote


Eric

Posted: Sun Oct 20, 2002 4:48 pm
Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 192
theeth wrote:
for a long time, I was running Blender on a P1/166, 64 mb or RAM with a 4mb ATI card. And it ran smooth most of the time (well, as long as there wasn't more than 5K faces on screen)

And now you're not? Smile
Reply with quote


theeth

Posted: Sun Oct 20, 2002 6:17 pm
Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 1177
Eric wrote:
theeth wrote:
for a long time, I was running Blender on a P1/166, 64 mb or RAM with a 4mb ATI card. And it ran smooth most of the time (well, as long as there wasn't more than 5K faces on screen)

And now you're not? Smile


I got a Toshiba Satellite 2400 laptop about a month ago.

P4/ 1.6 GHz, 256 mb of DDR RAM, 14.4 inch LCD, 30 GB HD, but a not so good 16 mb S3 SuperSavage...

Martin
_________________
Life is what happens to you when you're busy making other plans.
- John Lennon
Reply with quote


Eric

Posted: Tue Oct 22, 2002 10:17 pm
Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 192
theeth wrote:
Eric wrote:
theeth wrote:
for a long time, I was running Blender on a P1/166, 64 mb or RAM with a 4mb ATI card. And it ran smooth most of the time (well, as long as there wasn't more than 5K faces on screen)

And now you're not? Smile


I got a Toshiba Satellite 2400 laptop about a month ago.

P4/ 1.6 GHz, 256 mb of DDR RAM, 14.4 inch LCD, 30 GB HD, but a not so good 16 mb S3 SuperSavage...

Martin

Coolio. Sounds like quite a good improvement Smile ....thought you still didn't beat me to it. Cool

P133 32mb RAM no g-card ===> AMD athlon XP 1800+ 512mb ram Geforce2 GTS 60gb hd...

But I would still like to have a nice laptop instead of my hot refrigerator Smile
Reply with quote


cessen

Posted: Wed Oct 23, 2002 12:14 am
Joined: 15 Oct 2002
Posts: 154
Well, I have running on a 200Mhz computer running Linux, with 32MB of RAM and an nVidia TNT video card. It gets choppy with complex models (high poly-counts), but it works just fine none-the-less.

Anyway, I'm not sure what the "optimal" configuration for Blender would be. Probably a fast CPU, lots of RAM, and a kick-ass video card. As far as *requirements* go, however, it will run on just about anything that's even "sorta" recent.
Reply with quote


stean

Posted: Wed Oct 23, 2002 9:03 am
Joined: 23 Oct 2002
Posts: 3
VelikM wrote:
buse 2 so it's a waste of $$$ to set a dual CPU system up for blender.
My $.02 worth Wink


it's not useless. you can render on one cpu and work on the other cpu - or split the rendering in two parts

p.s.
i have a dual xeon 2.2m's
Reply with quote


gorgan_almighty

Posted: Wed Oct 23, 2002 5:16 pm
Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 51
blender ran fairily well on my old 486 with 8MB ram and no 3d card! Beat that! Very Happy
Reply with quote


Riskbreaker

Posted: Thu Oct 24, 2002 3:41 am
Joined: 17 Oct 2002
Posts: 38
Ran version 1.8 to 2.23 with a K6-2/300mhz, 32mb Ram, 4mb card (S3).

Ran pretty well....despite the occasional slowdowns. Rendering was a bitch though.
Reply with quote


Friday13

Posted: Thu Oct 24, 2002 9:48 pm
Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 76
I wish Blender ran faster on my AMD K6 500Mhz....and 8MB Via Crappy Video Accelerator. Also there's a problem i have (and other people, too)with OpenGL hardware accel in blender (buttons and 3d window dissappearing Sad )
Reply with quote


 
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group