bf-blender / Windows (2004/01/04)

User-contributed CVS development builds. Please test and give feedback!

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

jesterKing
Site Admin
Posts: 1848
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2002 12:48 pm
Location: Finland

bf-blender / Windows (2004/01/04)

Postby jesterKing » Sun Jan 04, 2004 5:43 pm

obsoleted by the CVS build of 2004/01/06
link: http://www.letwory.net/cvsbuilds/bf-blender_windows_20040104.zip

This build is built with SCons, Quicktime, International support and OpenAL support is enabled. The SCons scripts are not yet part of the CVS, but it builts nicely for Windows. Gameengine is not available.

New stuff:

- fixes to speed up armatures
- fixes to the ray-tracer
- preliminary NLA header menus
- preliminary UV/Image header menus
- ported mesh edit mode 'select random'
- three new select modes in mesh edit mode, 'select non-manifold geometry', 'select more' and 'select less'
- 'Delay deform'
- posemode bone(un)hiding
- several bugfixes.
Last edited by jesterKing on Tue Jan 06, 2004 12:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.

jesterKing
Site Admin
Posts: 1848
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2002 12:48 pm
Location: Finland

bugfix!

Postby jesterKing » Sun Jan 04, 2004 6:49 pm

Hi,

there was a commit for a bug fix, related to armature editing in posemode. The link from the first post is the same, but the .zip has been updated to include this bug fix! Fix by hos.

Caronte
Posts: 521
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:53 am
Location: Valencia-Spain-Europe

Postby Caronte » Sun Jan 04, 2004 9:34 pm

Hi!
May be I found a bug.
I can´t load any new font to make a 3D object, also loading a .blend already with a text object, her font don't show either.
Caronte.
"Some Day, All Will Be Digital"
http://www.nicodigital.com

jesterKing
Site Admin
Posts: 1848
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2002 12:48 pm
Location: Finland

.zip updated

Postby jesterKing » Sun Jan 04, 2004 11:03 pm

Don't know what happened there. I tested, saw it didn't work, did a clean build and, voilà, it works again. Now also a bug fix by ton where preview render showed black for oren nayar.

env
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2002 9:58 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Postby env » Mon Jan 05, 2004 2:11 pm

Wonderful! :D
But what happened to the lamps? I mean, seems that now the lamps can't have a dist value bigger than 100.00, and they cannot be scaled too...
I tried it with an old blend, whose lamps had a dist value of 1047.00; everything goes alright, untill I select the lamp to change some other value: suddenly the dist value get to 100.00! This is a little annoying, because in that blend I can't use anymore the "sphere/quad/lamps" I setted. :cry:

Env

jesterKing
Site Admin
Posts: 1848
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2002 12:48 pm
Location: Finland

slider limit

Postby jesterKing » Mon Jan 05, 2004 3:19 pm

That is a builtin limit for slider functionality.

JA-forreal
Posts: 187
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2003 10:45 pm

Postby JA-forreal » Tue Jan 06, 2004 12:03 am

Maybe it's just me, but the Armature setup and Subsurfs seem to update, uh, faster?

jesterKing
Site Admin
Posts: 1848
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2002 12:48 pm
Location: Finland

Postby jesterKing » Tue Jan 06, 2004 12:06 am

Oh yes, Hos has done work on speeding up the armature code, and subsurf code has changed somewhat.

JA-forreal
Posts: 187
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2003 10:45 pm

Postby JA-forreal » Tue Jan 06, 2004 12:15 am

"Don't Deform the chilren, just delay them", wise sayings. And oh so smokin' cool. WhoaaaaaaaYeah!!!!!!!

env
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2002 9:58 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

slider limit

Postby env » Tue Jan 06, 2004 8:49 am

But what happened to the lamps? ...
... This is a little annoying, because in that blend I can't use anymore the "sphere/quad/lamps" I setted.


That is a builtin limit for slider functionality.


I see. And so? Any workaround to make it work? Or will this be fixed in future versions? :?:

Env


Return to “Testing Builds”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests