bf-blender / Windows (2004/01/07)

User-contributed CVS development builds. Please test and give feedback!

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

soletread
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 7:11 pm

Postby soletread » Wed Jan 07, 2004 9:34 pm

Yep, I have the same problem. It looks like it is finding a different .Blend file from somewhere else. Or is creating one in a folder outside of the folder it is run from.

jesterKing
Site Admin
Posts: 1848
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2002 12:48 pm
Location: Finland

Postby jesterKing » Wed Jan 07, 2004 9:46 pm

I'm preparing a new patch - patience please :)

jesterKing
Site Admin
Posts: 1848
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2002 12:48 pm
Location: Finland

update

Postby jesterKing » Wed Jan 07, 2004 10:09 pm

Problem with saving user defaults has been solved. Also the pose figuring has been improved with a [color=red]bug fix[/red]. Link in initial post updated with new CVS build.

Mr_B
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2004 5:02 pm

Postby Mr_B » Wed Jan 07, 2004 10:24 pm

yes that did it jesterking. Thanks so much!

soletread
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 7:11 pm

Postby soletread » Wed Jan 07, 2004 10:27 pm

Thanks for the build, jesterKing, much appreciated.

Thanks to all the coders for their hard work. !!!

Cheers

jesterKing
Site Admin
Posts: 1848
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2002 12:48 pm
Location: Finland

Postby jesterKing » Wed Jan 07, 2004 11:20 pm

Thank aphex for it too :)

jesterKing
Site Admin
Posts: 1848
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2002 12:48 pm
Location: Finland

newer build!

Postby jesterKing » Wed Jan 07, 2004 11:32 pm

This build has been obsoleted by a newer build

M@dcow
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2003 12:50 pm

Postby M@dcow » Thu Jan 08, 2004 3:12 am

Mr_B

Nope, your not the only one with this problem, I fired blender up and got that awful default blender setup.....ugh!

Nothing I did changed anything so Im simply not going to use todays build.

M@dcow
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2003 12:50 pm

Postby M@dcow » Thu Jan 08, 2004 3:13 am

Ah, newer build released, I was an ass and didn't read it properly, Sorry :oops:

Guest

A bug in Blender+Yafray?

Postby Guest » Thu Jan 08, 2004 1:50 pm

Hello, guys. I came from Nicodigital. I've realized that when you are rendering something with Blender+Yafray (latest building) and you change the window to an aplication opened before, and you try to copy anything to the clipboard with Ctrl+C, the system hangs up until the render ends or you cancel the render (with Ctrl+C in the Yafray console). It's a bug?
I'm under W98SE, PIII-500 128Mb Ram.

Sorry of my english if anything it's wrong, I don't use to write in english.

Anyway it's a very good job, thanks you and congratulations!

Mars_Attacks.

Mars_Attacks
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2004 2:01 pm

A bug in Blender+Yafray?

Postby Mars_Attacks » Thu Jan 08, 2004 2:02 pm

Hello, guys. I came from Nicodigital. I've realized that when you are rendering something with Blender+Yafray (latest building) and you change the window to an aplication opened before, and you try to copy anything to the clipboard with Ctrl+C, the system hangs up until the render ends or you cancel the render (with Ctrl+C in the Yafray console). It's a bug?
I'm under W98SE, PIII-500 128Mb Ram.

Sorry of my english if anything it's wrong, I don't use to write in english.

Anyway it's a very good job, thanks you and congratulations!

(I've posted this as guest but I don't see the post so I've tried to re-post it).

Edit: my friend Dvd has told me this problem was already in the scanline, so I don't know what to do with this post ^_^


Return to “Testing Builds”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest