yafray implementation

Blender's renderer and external renderer export

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

detlef
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2004 4:13 pm

yafray implementation

Postby detlef » Thu Jan 08, 2004 4:18 pm

Hi,

I downloaded the last CVS and wanted to try to render with yafray. If I look in the command prompt it´s always telling me:

[warning] unknown shader type blendershader

and it´s rendering only the background.

Can someone please help.

I already setted up the YFexport. Do I have to setup something else?

Thanks,

Detlef

MrMunkily
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2002 5:24 am

Postby MrMunkily » Thu Jan 08, 2004 4:57 pm

Looks like you're using an old version of yafray - Are you sure that you've got Yafray .006 prerelease (http://www.yafray.org) installed? If so, maybe its the old yafray.bat that's screwing things up. you should delete anything called yafray.bat in your system path... Assuming that your OS is windows.

jesterKing
Site Admin
Posts: 1848
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2002 12:48 pm
Location: Finland

Postby jesterKing » Thu Jan 08, 2004 5:12 pm

And it renders in background because it is done that way at the moment.

detlef
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2004 4:13 pm

Postby detlef » Thu Jan 08, 2004 5:29 pm

MrMunkily wrote:Looks like you're using an old version of yafray - Are you sure that you've got Yafray .006 prerelease (http://www.yafray.org) installed? If so, maybe its the old yafray.bat that's screwing things up. you should delete anything called yafray.bat in your system path... Assuming that your OS is windows.


Thanks for your Help. I had the .005 version. Now its working


Return to “Rendering”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests