SWF Export for Blender

Blender's renderer and external renderer export

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

volcaino
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2002 9:47 am

Postby volcaino » Mon Nov 03, 2003 1:39 pm

hey all,

here is a link to a download for Blender 2.26. Hopefully with the new python API we won't have to update our scripts every time a new blender version gets released.

http://download.blender.org/release/Blender2.26/

if any of the code needs explaining (if anyone wants to do any further development), just post your question and i'll do my best to answer it :)

volcaino

macouno
Posts: 257
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 3:37 am

Postby macouno » Wed Nov 19, 2003 7:04 pm

Hmm I love the concept but keep getting a python console error... it can't find win32com.client apparenlty???

volcaino
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2002 9:47 am

Postby volcaino » Wed Nov 26, 2003 5:55 am

have you checked that the python path is in the system variables?

macouno
Posts: 257
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 3:37 am

Postby macouno » Sun Nov 30, 2003 5:32 am

I think it was the incorrect python version for the blender version... that's what I came up with, but haven't had time to test that out yet.

virgil66ro
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu May 01, 2003 1:49 am

Postby virgil66ro » Wed Dec 17, 2003 1:28 pm

Hi,

I had installed python 2.3.2 release, but when I want to test the blender2Flash script, it says that it do not find the win32com.client module.
Can someone tell me where it is?

Thank's

volcaino
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2002 9:47 am

Postby volcaino » Wed Dec 17, 2003 8:53 pm

Have you downloaded and installed win32 extensions for python, and compiled the swfobj com object as written in the documentation? If you have and it's still not working, then make sure that the correct path pointing to your python directory is in the system variables.

If you don't know how to edit your system variables, right click on my computer, go properties, go to the advanced tab, then click on environment variables. edit a variable called PATH, and make sure that it's pointing to your version of python. Here's what's included in mine:

c:\python22;c:\python22\dlls;

I don't know how it will work with a newer version of Python, but post here if you do get it to work with the latest version of Python.

Hopefully this helps.

Volcaino

virgil66ro
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu May 01, 2003 1:49 am

Postby virgil66ro » Mon Dec 29, 2003 11:53 am

The easy way to get the system working is to install the Python package from ActiveState site.

:)

nikolatesla20
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2002 7:41 pm

Nice work :)

Postby nikolatesla20 » Tue Jan 13, 2004 6:03 pm

Hey, good work there volcaino

hehe glad some of my small work inspired others..I just never could get around to improving that script at all, other things ate my time.

I like the edges only option you got working, that's very good.

-nt20


Return to “Rendering”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest