Getting Yafray in Windows to work with 2.32

Blender's renderer and external renderer export

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

teachtech
Posts: 193
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:58 am

Getting Yafray in Windows to work with 2.32

Postby teachtech » Wed Feb 04, 2004 1:52 pm

I'm trying to get a Yafray render in the new release, but all I get is black when I render, when I try to animate, I crash. Renders and animates well with the internal renderer, but when I switch to Yafray, the problems occur. What am I missing in the setup?

poutsa
Posts: 482
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2004 4:49 pm
Location: Munich (Germany)

The same Problem

Postby poutsa » Wed Feb 04, 2004 1:56 pm

Yes,i have the same Problem.
Blender Crash if i try to Close the Yafray rendering Process,Esc dont close the process.What we can do in this Situation.
Can some one Help us?

Ciao
Vassilios

ada89
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 10:26 pm

Postby ada89 » Wed Feb 04, 2004 2:22 pm

Have you guys download yafray 0.0.6 final released?
http://www.coala.uniovi.es/~jandro/noname/

teachtech
Posts: 193
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:58 am

Postby teachtech » Wed Feb 04, 2004 3:51 pm

I downloaded from the link from the 2.23 article, but I'll check right now.

teachtech
Posts: 193
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:58 am

Postby teachtech » Wed Feb 04, 2004 3:54 pm

your site looks like the same version as on the Blender home page, but I'm downloading from yours and trying it. I'll let you know how it works.

wavk
Posts: 255
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 9:58 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Postby wavk » Wed Feb 04, 2004 3:58 pm

Did you set the export path? What os? What does the console tell you? Any errors? If you want us to help you find what's missing in your setup, try to tell us what you have first!

teachtech
Posts: 193
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:58 am

Postby teachtech » Wed Feb 04, 2004 4:05 pm

Running Windows XP- When rendering to internal renderer, everything works fine. Saving as an .avi file using Indeo 5.1 codec. according to documentation, I shouldn't need to set a Yafray path. I did try to set one, but no difference. Do I need to have raytrace button pressed?

teachtech
Posts: 193
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:58 am

Postby teachtech » Wed Feb 04, 2004 4:05 pm

Running Windows XP- When rendering to internal renderer, everything works fine. Saving as an .avi file using Indeo 5.1 codec. according to documentation, I shouldn't need to set a Yafray path. I did try to set one, but no difference. Do I need to have raytrace button pressed?

teachtech
Posts: 193
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:58 am

Postby teachtech » Wed Feb 04, 2004 4:06 pm

Running Windows XP- When rendering to internal renderer, everything works fine. Saving as an .avi file using Indeo 5.1 codec. according to documentation, I shouldn't need to set a Yafray path. I did try to set one, but no difference. Do I need to have raytrace button pressed?

teachtech
Posts: 193
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:58 am

Postby teachtech » Wed Feb 04, 2004 4:31 pm

Running Windows XP- When rendering to internal renderer, everything works fine. Saving as an .avi file using Indeo 5.1 codec. according to documentation, I shouldn't need to set a Yafray path. I did try to set one, but no difference. Do I need to have raytrace button pressed?

teachtech
Posts: 193
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:58 am

Postby teachtech » Wed Feb 04, 2004 5:35 pm

sorry for the quad post, but everytime I tried to submit it, it told me unable to submit- I guess it did anyways.


Return to “Rendering”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests