Adding a background image

The interface, modeling, 3d editing tools, import/export, feature requests, etc

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Deever
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 10:59 pm

Adding a background image

Postby Deever » Wed Dec 28, 2005 11:43 pm

As the blender user at http://members.lycos.co.uk/duxbellorum/get_a_head.html, I wanted to add a background image. Unfortunately, there is no "Load" Button in my "Background image" floating panel. How can I work around this or repair it? Yes, I switched to orthographic view and to moved the view to the front.

Greetings,
/dev

fobsta
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2004 11:21 pm

Postby fobsta » Thu Dec 29, 2005 2:25 pm

strange - I would if this an OpenGL driver bug?

What version of Blender are you using?

What graphics card are you using?

Deever
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 10:59 pm

Postby Deever » Thu Dec 29, 2005 6:33 pm

I used 2.36 and 2.40 on Gentoo Linux with a ATI Mobility Radeon X600. But I don't think it being a OpenGL driver bug, since all other OpenGL-related stuff works fine on this machine!

Greetings,
/dev

Deever
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 10:59 pm

Postby Deever » Thu Dec 29, 2005 6:33 pm

I used 2.36 and 2.40 on Gentoo Linux with a ATI Mobility Radeon X600. But I don't think it being a OpenGL driver bug, since all other OpenGL-related stuff works fine on this machine!

Greetings,
/dev

SirDude
Posts: 941
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2002 7:37 pm
Location: University of Minnesota (USA)
Contact:

Postby SirDude » Thu Dec 29, 2005 6:52 pm

Hi Deever,

Just so we are on the same page, the interface changes somewhat
between releases.

If I start up blender and in a 3d window click on the View menu
select background Image. I then get a blank floating panel with one
button in it labeled use background image. After clicking that I
get the following:

http://www.cs.umn.edu/~mein/blender/bgimage.jpg

At that point you just click on the little file/folder icon next to the Image:

If yours looks different how so?

Thanks,

Kent Mein

Deever
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 10:59 pm

Postby Deever » Thu Dec 29, 2005 10:30 pm

Yes, my floating panel looks exactly like so. But after I selected an image (and its name is displayed on the right of the button), nothing happens. I've also checked all layers wether the image was placed to a differrent layer, but negative!

Thanks for help!
/dev

SirDude
Posts: 941
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2002 7:37 pm
Location: University of Minnesota (USA)
Contact:

Postby SirDude » Thu Dec 29, 2005 11:21 pm

You need to make sure the View is set to Othographic
if its perspective your image won't show up.
(you can change it in the view menu)

Deever
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 10:59 pm

Postby Deever » Fri Dec 30, 2005 12:15 am

Wether you believe it or not, the image does not show up! I am in orthographic mode and look from the top to plane, just as advised on the above homepage. I even set the image size to 100, but with no other result.

Deever
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 10:59 pm

Postby Deever » Fri Dec 30, 2005 5:43 pm

Asked from the otherside: On which other (configuration, view) options does it depend, wether an image is displayed or not?

jfarm
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 8:00 am

Postby jfarm » Sat Dec 31, 2005 5:01 pm

What kind of image file are you using? I had trouble once using a TIFF file, but when I converted it to JPG, then it worked in Blender.

lightning
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat May 17, 2003 9:06 pm

Postby lightning » Sat Dec 31, 2005 8:43 pm

-The image is centered- perhaps your viewpoint has been shifted far enough that the image appears full screen? Hold shift+MidMouse button to re center where the coloured lines cross
-Make sure the blend option in the background settings is set close to 0
-Do not set a texture in the background settings (unless this is where your image is located)

does that help?
The dawn of a new error...


Return to “Interface & Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests