The Menus are BLANK

The interface, modeling, 3d editing tools, import/export, feature requests, etc

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

SpongeMista
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 10:10 pm

The Menus are BLANK

Postby SpongeMista » Thu Apr 28, 2011 10:22 pm

The menus are all blank. I have no idea how this happened. Here is what it looks like:
[img][img]http://img571.imageshack.us/img571/4164/blenderhelp.png[/img]
[/img]

See what I mean?!
Please Help Me!

B&B Studios
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 09, 2010 2:53 am
Location: Maine, USA

Postby B&B Studios » Fri Apr 29, 2011 1:03 am

Are you using 2.57? A few other people have had this problem as well. What you need to do is to re-install Blender, and when the 'Choose Install Location' screen comes up, select the option 'Use install directory'. This should clear up the problem for you.

Nikprodanov
Posts: 352
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 8:54 pm

Postby Nikprodanov » Fri Apr 29, 2011 11:05 am

It's a Python-related error, check what it says in the console. In order for the console to appear, you have to run blender through CMD.

SpongeMista
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 10:10 pm

Postby SpongeMista » Fri Apr 29, 2011 5:32 pm

B&B Studios wrote:Are you using 2.57? A few other people have had this problem as well. What you need to do is to re-install Blender, and when the 'Choose Install Location' screen comes up, select the option 'Use install directory'. This should clear up the problem for you.
Thank you very much, now I can start using blender again!


Return to “Interface & Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest