Previous Thread  Next Thread

chat icon Command does not work

tweedy1

Posted: Sat Jan 14, 2012 9:39 pm
Joined: 14 Jan 2012
Posts: 1
The command loopcut does not work i need it to do the subway tutorial but i click Ctrl-R and the text is as normal select a ring etc but i dont understand how you do this, on the video pink lines come up but when i do it nothing happens, Ive looked up diffrent ways to do it and nothing works if anyone could give me an answer to my problem it would be greatly appreciated Thankyou for your time.
Tweedy1
Reply with quote


ldo

Posted: Wed Jan 18, 2012 2:48 am
Joined: 07 Nov 2010
Posts: 544
Try practising the loop-cut command on a simple object, like the default cube. You can get a feel for how it works there.
Reply with quote


photomead

Posted: Thu Jun 21, 2012 10:25 pm
Joined: 21 Jun 2012
Posts: 1
I had that same problem at first and then realized that I was still in the object mode, not the edit mode. You can tell the difference because when in the edit mode, the object will be a wire outline and in the object mode, it will appear solid.

Cheers
Mead
_________________
Mead Norton
www.meadnorton.com
Reply with quote


 
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group