Need Help! Unable to use Grab correctly.

The interface, modeling, 3d editing tools, import/export, feature requests, etc

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Yumilong
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2012 11:47 am

Need Help! Unable to use Grab correctly.

Postby Yumilong » Fri Oct 05, 2012 11:55 am

I select two vertices and press the "G". However, Blender create some new vertices instead of moving the selected ones. I feel very confused.
PS, I am in the edit mode and the grab tools works fine before.

MatejMo
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2011 9:24 am

Re: Need Help! Unable to use Grab correctly.

Postby MatejMo » Fri Oct 05, 2012 12:22 pm

Yumilong wrote:...the grab tools works fine before.


Did you mess with key settings?

Yumilong
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2012 11:47 am

Re: Need Help! Unable to use Grab correctly.

Postby Yumilong » Fri Oct 05, 2012 12:37 pm

MatejMo wrote:
Yumilong wrote:...the grab tools works fine before.


Did you mess with key settings?


I think it must be some key i press incidently.
So, I save my project and create a new file using loading the factory setting.
Then, everything works fine. I can use grab tool property.
But as if i reload my project, select vertices and press "g", grab tools still unable to work in the right way.

Tehrasha
Posts: 1264
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 6:21 am
Location: Iowa

Postby Tehrasha » Fri Oct 05, 2012 6:48 pm

At some point you may have extruded the verticies but did not move them.
So when you selected them to move them, you only grabbed one pair.

'Remove Doubles' would have also fixed. it.


Return to “Interface & Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 0 guests