Previous Thread  Next Thread

chat icon Guides for compiling Blender

kestion

Posted: Tue Aug 30, 2011 8:17 pm
Joined: 29 Aug 2011
Posts: 20
The Vimeo actually had the best resolution for me. Thanks.
Reply with quote


candre

Posted: Fri Nov 18, 2011 1:51 am
Joined: 18 Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Hi all

im following this guide:

Building x64 targets with Visual C++ 2008 Express:
It's possible to build 64 bit versions of Blender using Visual C++ express from microsoft, and windows 7 x64 editions

http://wiki.blender.org/index.php/Dev:2.5/Doc/Building_Blender/Windows/Visual_C%2B%2B_2008_Express
---------------------
And then this step:
http://wiki.blender.org/index.php/Dev:2.5/Doc/Building_Blender/Windows/msvc/Scons

This is how to build Blender from its SVN source using Microsoft compiler with Scons. Except if specifically noted you can use the free Microsoft Visual C++ Express instead of the full Microsoft Visual Studio.
------------------
I trying to compile using cycles with CUDA so i learn

Building Cycles:
http://wiki.blender.org/index.php/Dev:2.6/Source/Render/Cycles/Building

And about CUDA:

Download the CUDA Toolkit and install, and make sure you have recent enough nvidia drivers (e.g. 270.X or newer)


Everything works fine... no errors... but


when i select cycles > render > display

only can see CPU option

no GPU option... no CUDA


What im doing wrong ?

any help is welcome

-----------
user-config.py

WITH_BF_FFMPEG = True
WITH_BF_GAMEENGINE = True
WITH_BF_BULLET = True
WITH_BF_PLAYER = True
WITH_BF_ODE = False
WITH_BF_OPENEXR = True
WITH_BF_FTGL = True
WITH_BF_FMOD = False
WITH_BF_FREETYPE = True
WITH_BF_COLLADA = True
WITH_BF_BOOST = True
WITH_BF_CYCLES = True
WITH_CYCLES_CUDA_BINARIES = True
WITH_BF_DDS = True
WITH_BF_OPENAL = True
WITH_BF_SDL = True
WITH_BF_ICONV = True
WITH_BF_FFTW3 = False
WITH_BUILDINFO = True
WITH_BF_RAYOPTIMIZATION = True
BF_DEBUG = False
BF_NUMJOBS = 5

WITH_BF_OPENMP = False
Reply with quote


mcleary

Posted: Mon Jan 07, 2013 1:56 am
Joined: 05 Jan 2013
Posts: 8
candre wrote:
Hi all

im following this guide:

Building x64 targets with Visual C++ 2008 Express:
It's possible to build 64 bit versions of Blender using Visual C++ express from microsoft, and windows 7 x64 editions

http://wiki.blender.org/index.php/Dev:2.5/Doc/Building_Blender/Windows/Visual_C%2B%2B_2008_Express
---------------------
And then this step:
http://wiki.blender.org/index.php/Dev:2.5/Doc/Building_Blender/Windows/msvc/Scons

This is how to build Blender from its SVN source using Microsoft compiler with Scons. Except if specifically noted you can use the free Microsoft Visual C++ Express instead of the full Microsoft Visual Studio.
------------------
I trying to compile using cycles with CUDA so i learn

Building Cycles:
http://wiki.blender.org/index.php/Dev:2.6/Source/Render/Cycles/Building

And about CUDA:

Download the CUDA Toolkit and install, and make sure you have recent enough nvidia drivers (e.g. 270.X or newer)


Everything works fine... no errors... but


when i select cycles > render > display

only can see CPU option

no GPU option... no CUDA


What im doing wrong ?

any help is welcome

-----------
user-config.py

WITH_BF_FFMPEG = True
WITH_BF_GAMEENGINE = True
WITH_BF_BULLET = True
WITH_BF_PLAYER = True
WITH_BF_ODE = False
WITH_BF_OPENEXR = True
WITH_BF_FTGL = True
WITH_BF_FMOD = False
WITH_BF_FREETYPE = True
WITH_BF_COLLADA = True
WITH_BF_BOOST = True
WITH_BF_CYCLES = True
WITH_CYCLES_CUDA_BINARIES = True
WITH_BF_DDS = True
WITH_BF_OPENAL = True
WITH_BF_SDL = True
WITH_BF_ICONV = True
WITH_BF_FFTW3 = False
WITH_BUILDINFO = True
WITH_BF_RAYOPTIMIZATION = True
BF_DEBUG = False
BF_NUMJOBS = 5

WITH_BF_OPENMP = False


Open the User Preferences (Ctrl Alt U), go to System and then choose a Device in the Compute Device section. Be sure to select your graphics card.

After this, GPU Compute option will be available in the Render Panel.
_________________
Anyday, anytime, anywhere
Reply with quote


theugly

Posted: Sun Jul 14, 2013 8:52 am
Joined: 14 Jul 2013
Posts: 2
what does it mean if my graphic card is not listed?
Reply with quote


mcleary

Posted: Sun Jul 14, 2013 3:22 pm
Joined: 05 Jan 2013
Posts: 8
theugly wrote:
what does it mean if my graphic card is not listed?


It probably means your GPU doesn't support CUDA.

Which graphics card do you have?
_________________
Anyday, anytime, anywhere
Reply with quote


Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7
 
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group