Uncompresed AVI

Animation tools, character animation, non linear animation

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

mikasaari
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2002 1:04 pm
Contact:

Uncompresed AVI

Postby mikasaari » Mon Sep 15, 2003 4:04 pm

Hi,

Anybody faced problems reading Uncompressed AVI to Blender ? How it occurs here is mainly messed image in NLA Editor view. Like there would be 4 side by side frames with really weird color handling.

Thanks for info,
-Mika

z3r0_d
Posts: 1522
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 2:38 am
Contact:

Postby z3r0_d » Mon Sep 15, 2003 10:50 pm

I haven't had any problems

can you make a small version of that avi with the same problems, and upload it somewhere so that we can see?

(or even upload a screenshot)

mikasaari
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2002 1:04 pm
Contact:

Uncompressed AVI example

Postby mikasaari » Wed Sep 17, 2003 10:49 pm

Hi,

First I hope this really is Uncompressed AVI, like I claim it to be. Anyways I have MainActor video editor which I used to create this.

First a screenshot
http://tols17.oulu.fi/~unicorn/packages/example.jpg

And the AVI (not so small 3M)
http://tols17.oulu.fi/~unicorn/packages/example.avi

I hope this helps,
-Mika

phase
Posts: 110
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2002 1:59 pm

Postby phase » Thu Sep 25, 2003 6:41 pm

Hey Mika !

Your avi contains an alpha channel, but Blender only handles
avi files without alpha channel (24 bit).
That's why Blender is giving you a disturbed image...

Regards,
Rob

mikasaari
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2002 1:04 pm
Contact:

Uncompressed AVI

Postby mikasaari » Fri Sep 26, 2003 3:19 pm

Hi,

Thank you very much !!!

Indeed ! I didn't notice that bloody ALPHA channel there. Do you think Blender will support RGB + Alpha someday or should I start bugging MainConcept to add channel handling to export functions ?

Thank you very much,
-Mika

phase
Posts: 110
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2002 1:59 pm

Re: Uncompressed AVI

Postby phase » Fri Sep 26, 2003 5:12 pm

mikasaari wrote:Do you think Blender will support RGB + Alpha someday or should I start bugging MainConcept to add channel handling to export functions ?


Hmm, until now i was convinced AVI's didn't contain an alpha channel.
I can't make any promises, but I'll have a look at the code....

*update*
This is yucky code, and behaves entirely different for Windows as it does for other platforms.
Best option is to bug MainConcept... even if i wanted to sort this out, I might only be able to
fix it for Windows. Sorry Mika.

Rob


Return to “Animation”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest