APT-able debian packages

General discussion about the development of the open source Blender

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

jochym
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:13 am

APT-able debian packages

Postby jochym » Fri Oct 18, 2002 3:23 pm

Hi,

Based on the excelent work of phaethon I've created
apt-able debian packages for woody and sid distributions.
Just add:
deb http://rozeta.com.pl/blender/debian/ woody/
or
deb http://rozeta.com.pl/blender/debian/ sid/
to your /etc/apt/sources.list
then:
apt-get update ; apt-get install blender-creator-ph
and you have blender installed.
The binary name is blendercreator-ph

Have fun! :)

AlanGordie
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2002 4:54 pm

Re: APT-able debian packages

Postby AlanGordie » Fri Oct 18, 2002 5:18 pm

jochym wrote:Hi,

Based on the excelent work of phaethon I've created
apt-able debian packages for woody and sid distributions.


Incredible! The binary works great! Thanks a lot guys! :D

Do you guys happen to know if/when Phaethon's autoconf contribs will will make it into CVS?

Hos
Posts: 215
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:06 am

Re: APT-able debian packages

Postby Hos » Sat Oct 19, 2002 11:07 pm

jochym wrote:Based on the excelent work of phaethon I've created
apt-able debian packages for woody and sid distributions.


Hi,

I haven't tried your packages yet, but I think this is a great idea!

Have you checked out the mplayer CVS source? One thing that
is very cool about it is that it has a debian directory so after you
check out the sources you can "fakeroot debian/rules binary"
and it will configure and build a debian package for you directly
from the fresh CVS sources.

I would very much like to see something like that for the blender
CVS tree.

Regards,
Chris

jochym
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:13 am

Re: APT-able debian packages

Postby jochym » Sun Oct 20, 2002 12:52 am

Hos wrote:

Have you checked out the mplayer CVS source? One thing that
is very cool about it is that it has a debian directory so after you
check out the sources you can "fakeroot debian/rules binary"
and it will configure and build a debian package for you directly
from the fresh CVS sources.

I would very much like to see something like that for the blender
CVS tree.


I'll try to submit appropriate patches of this type as soon as regular
development starts.

P.

Unreality
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2002 8:21 pm

Postby Unreality » Sun Oct 20, 2002 4:44 pm

I just get error message: E: Malformed line 5 in source list /etc/apt/sources.list (dist) :cry:

Hos
Posts: 215
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:06 am

Postby Hos » Sun Oct 20, 2002 5:03 pm

Unreality wrote:I just get error message: E: Malformed line 5 in source list /etc/apt/sources.list (dist) :cry:


... and what does line 5 of your /etc/apt/sources.list look like?

Chris

Unreality
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2002 8:21 pm

Postby Unreality » Sun Oct 20, 2002 6:39 pm

Hos wrote:... and what does line 5 of your /etc/apt/sources.list look like?


deb http://rozeta.com.pl/blender/debian/ woody/

jochym
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:13 am

Postby jochym » Sun Oct 20, 2002 7:19 pm

Unreality wrote:
Hos wrote:... and what does line 5 of your /etc/apt/sources.list look like?


deb http://rozeta.com.pl/blender/debian/ woody/


Check it carefully. It should work like this
It works on both my woody and sid systems.

P.

xitnalta
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2002 11:52 pm
Location: Romanshorn (TG), Switzerland

Postby xitnalta » Sun Oct 20, 2002 7:56 pm

Unreality: Two possible reasons come to my mind:

1. Do you really have Debian "woody" (3.0, aka "stable")? The testing dist is called "sarge" (I think), so you have to look which one of "woody" or "sid" works better, and the unstable dist is "sid". If you still have potato (Debian 2.2), you probably shouldn't use Blender yet. ;)
2. If this is the last line in the file - does it end with a newline ('\n') or just with the end of file? Certain tools are (still) a bit picky about the last line not ending with a newline.
Felix

Hos
Posts: 215
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:06 am

Postby Hos » Mon Oct 21, 2002 3:16 am

Unreality wrote:
Hos wrote:... and what does line 5 of your /etc/apt/sources.list look like?


deb http://rozeta.com.pl/blender/debian/ woody/


I just copy and pasted your line into my sources.list and
it work just fine. Maybe try posting the rest of the file?

Chris

Unreality
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2002 8:21 pm

Postby Unreality » Mon Oct 21, 2002 2:37 pm

I tried sid and it worked! :D

heffel
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2002 4:10 pm

Postby heffel » Tue Oct 22, 2002 4:15 pm

I got the Sid version as well, it installed without any problems.

I was pleasantly surprised when I ran the executable and saw that I could resize the blender main window (I was never able to resize the window of the "standard" blender in Sid, it was always maximized).

I noticed the 7, 1 and 3 keys on the number pad were not working.

Kind of bummed I went back to the "standard", always maximized Blender, since I cannot do much if I can't change the view.

Heffel

Hos
Posts: 215
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:06 am

Postby Hos » Tue Oct 22, 2002 8:07 pm

heffel wrote:I was pleasantly surprised when I ran the executable and saw that I could resize the blender main window (I was never able to resize the window of the "standard" blender in Sid, it was always maximized).


This is actually really bad, because the NaN developers forgot to register WM_CLASS
for the application so you are stuck with a non-maximized window for all UNIX versions.
If you want to override this you need a window manager like sawfish that'll allow you
to set attributes for windows with no WM_CLASS. (windowmaker, which is what
I use, doesn't do that.)

You can resize old standard blender too -- for example, launch it with:

blender -w -p 5 5 800 600

Type "blender -h" for more tricks.

Chris

heffel
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2002 4:10 pm

Postby heffel » Wed Oct 23, 2002 12:53 am

You can resize old standard blender too -- for example, launch it with:

blender -w -p 5 5 800 600

Type "blender -h" for more tricks.

Chris[/quote]

Cool!

Thanks for the tip.

Heffel

zola
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2002 3:15 am

Postby zola » Wed Oct 23, 2002 12:56 am

I use Enlightenment and run Blender full-screen on one desktop which I can switch to and from with a hot-key. Enlightenment remembers window settings for applications if you want it to so you don't even need any special command-line options.


Return to “News & Chat”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests