Append in Linux

The interface, modeling, 3d editing tools, import/export, feature requests, etc

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Lorca
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2003 12:44 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brasil

Append in Linux

Postby Lorca » Sat Jun 28, 2003 11:27 pm

Why the append comand dosn't work in Linux? :?

Eric
Posts: 192
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 1:01 pm
Location: Sweden, Norrköping

Postby Eric » Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:57 am

Hmm, "append" as in what exactly? :)

Lorca
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2003 12:44 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brasil

didatic

Postby Lorca » Sun Jun 29, 2003 6:14 pm

for example: i modeled a book whith a cube at one file. In another file i have
a plane that i called " table". I just wanna to put the book on the table (he he) using append (shift+F1).Get it? How to make that under Linux if the "sub- entities" like camera, object, light etc does't show up? Thnakx a lot !








que buchecha rauli mano! pensa que Brazuca naum sabe nada de ingreis!
Muito engracado como os cara se acham...

Eric
Posts: 192
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 1:01 pm
Location: Sweden, Norrköping

Postby Eric » Sun Jun 29, 2003 9:20 pm

Ahh, well, it should work. What version are you running?

Try with 2.25 and see if it's working then.

The_Nerd
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2003 4:20 am

layers?

Postby The_Nerd » Thu Jul 03, 2003 7:07 am

It probably moved it to a different layer. Try pushing m and see what buttun is pushed. Click the number buttons to goto different layers. If you hold shift while pressing the number buttons, it "groups" two or more layers together.


Return to “Interface & Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests