Multi select in the Outliner not working?

The interface, modeling, 3d editing tools, import/export, feature requests, etc

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

marksism
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 10:36 pm
Location: London

Multi select in the Outliner not working?

Postby marksism » Tue Aug 30, 2011 10:50 pm

I'm probably being stupid ( a habit of mine) but multi-select with Shift/LMB in the Outliner doesn't seem to work in 2.59. I've tried several different builds but all have the same problem. I'm running a 64bit quad-core PC with Vista.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.

marksism
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 10:36 pm
Location: London

Postby marksism » Sat Sep 03, 2011 11:59 am

I'm replying to my own post here but I have found a way around the problem and hopefully it'll work for Andrew15 as well. In the Outliner right-click over the object to be selected and choose Select from the pop-up menu, repeat for all the objects you want to select.

snovvfall
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 6:37 am
Location: Russia, Irkutsk

Outliner milti-select

Postby snovvfall » Sat Jan 26, 2013 6:59 am

It is also possible to select several items in outliner quickly by box selection. Just usual selection with default B button like in 3D view.

marksism
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 10:36 pm
Location: London

Postby marksism » Sun Jan 27, 2013 9:09 pm

Thanks but this was solved long ago and I should have posted to that effect. The problem seems to have been with the particular build I was using at the time, solved by downloading a SVN build a couple of days later.
Sorry I didn't close this earlier but ill health has kept me distracted.


Return to “Interface & Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests