Using a third GPU as a drawing device

Blender's renderer and external renderer export

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

TGPZ
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2013 1:09 pm

Using a third GPU as a drawing device

Postby TGPZ » Sat Apr 27, 2013 1:16 pm

Hi everyone

Currently I have a rig of the following setup:

intel 3930K
2 GTX 660 Ti 3Gb (connected with SLI bridge, but default off)
800 Watt PSU
16 Gb 1600 Mhz memory,


I use a dual screen setup ( A HD screen and a small 4:3 screen). On one I do the modeling and compositing, the other I use for the realtime render of my scene. I was considering of buying a cheap card (GT 640 for example) to use as a drawing device, and take the load of my GTX 660 ti’s.

I got the third graphics card installed and ready to go, but I ran into a problem.
My system supports 3 PCi express cards. My setup is as follows:
1st slot: GTX 660 Ti
2nd slot: GT 640
3rd slot: GTX 660 Ti


The reason I set it up this way is because of airflow. Now my problem:
When I want to select the gpu for Cuda in cycles I get these options:
- GT 640
- GTX 660 ti (first one)
- GTX 660 ti (second one)
- GT 640 + GTX 660 ti (2X )


So I’m missing the one option I'm looking for namely:
- GTX 660 Ti (2X)


Is it possible to select just my performance cards and leave my drawing card alone? I'm currently using Blender 2.66


Many thanks in advance

Pi x Om
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2012 2:33 am
Location: space

Postby Pi x Om » Wed May 01, 2013 2:27 am

windows:
open nvidia settings,
go to 3d-settings,
check programmsettings tab,
click add and add blender amd ok,
select drop down menu at cuda--gpus,
check boxes for gpus u wanted to use with blender,
save changenges,
done.

linux:
no idea :)

TGPZ
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2013 1:09 pm

Postby TGPZ » Tue May 07, 2013 10:38 am

Pi x Om wrote:windows:
open nvidia settings,
go to 3d-settings,
check programmsettings tab,
click add and add blender amd ok,
select drop down menu at cuda--gpus,
check boxes for gpus u wanted to use with blender,
save changenges,
done.

linux:
no idea :)


Many thanks, I'm going to try this asap :D


Return to “Rendering”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest