Adding bones in 2.30

Animation tools, character animation, non linear animation

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

racreel
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2003 7:55 pm

Adding bones in 2.30

Postby racreel » Fri Nov 14, 2003 8:01 pm

I was running through the animation "first animation in 30 minutes" from the online manual to get a feel for 2.30 and ran into a snag. When you get to the armature setup it says to add an armature with one bone to the arm, then press ESC. Next add armature to leg, etc. But when I do this, it will not allow me to add any more bones in edit mode. If I switch to object mode, it adds a new armature, unconnected to the first. I went back to 2.27 and it worked as in the example.

Is this broken or is there a new way to add unconnected bones to an armature in 2.30?

Thanks,
racreel

slikdigit
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 3:52 am
Location: Northampton, MA (US)

Postby slikdigit » Fri Nov 14, 2003 8:39 pm

I believe its omitted in 2.30 release, but already fixed in CVS. to do it in 2.30, just copy the original bone with shift-d and move it.

racreel
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2003 7:55 pm

Postby racreel » Fri Nov 14, 2003 8:47 pm

8) Thanks for the quick response. I'll give that a shot.

racreel


Return to “Animation”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest