Object not shown in solid/render view

General discussion about the development of the open source Blender

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

elmany
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 5:10 am

Object not shown in solid/render view

Postby elmany » Fri Jun 01, 2012 5:41 am

Hi people,

First please forgive me because I'm new to Blender :-(
Now, I installed Blender in my two years old Vaio VPCF111FD (8GB RAM) nvidia geforce 310 with cuda running archbang linux. (I love this distro) with the nouveau drivers.

Ok, I open Blender and I can't see the default box, only the pointer, I switch to the wireframe view and everything is there.
It turn out that I can only see the objects (env. camera light box) while in wireframe or bonding box.

All the objects are visible in the panel that outline the document (scene, renderlayer, enviroment...)

Any idea of what is happening here?

Thanks in advance.

PS: forgive me also if it is not the right place to put this kind of problem.

Many

CoDEmanX
Posts: 894
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 7:42 pm
Location: Germany

Postby CoDEmanX » Fri Jun 01, 2012 11:38 am

could you post a screenshot (wireframe & solid view)

sounds really weird, in solid view all objects should show up in gray. Textured view mode should show everything in white as long as no texture is applied.
I'm sitting, waiting, wishing, building Blender in superstition...

elmany
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 5:10 am

Sure, here you are

Postby elmany » Fri Jun 01, 2012 12:50 pm

Hi CoDEmanX

Here you can see the issue:
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/32sjpbmc5ytp ... d-view.jpg
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/32sjpbmc5ytp ... eframe.jpg

Please let me know if you can see them.

I think that it coud be a viedeo driver issue

Thanks for your time

ldo
Posts: 544
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2010 11:30 pm
Location: Hamilton, New Zealand

Postby ldo » Sat Jun 02, 2012 11:32 am

Any chance you can try Nvidia’s (proprietary, I know) drivers, just for comparison?

How complete are the Nouveau drivers supposed to be? If this is supposed to work, may be worth mentioning it to the Nouveau developers. It could be something they’ll want to look at.

elmany
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 5:10 am

Reinstalled and now is good

Postby elmany » Sun Jun 03, 2012 7:32 pm

Hi people,

I reinstalled the neuveau drivers and everything was ok now.
I don't like that kind of solutions because at the end one don't really know what was originating the error, but on the other hand, some times one just need to move on... Don't you think?

Thanks for your time and concern

Regards


Return to “News & Chat”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests