Command does not work

General discussion about the development of the open source Blender

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

tweedy1
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 9:31 pm

Command does not work

Postby tweedy1 » Sat Jan 14, 2012 9:39 pm

The command loopcut does not work i need it to do the subway tutorial but i click Ctrl-R and the text is as normal select a ring etc but i dont understand how you do this, on the video pink lines come up but when i do it nothing happens, Ive looked up diffrent ways to do it and nothing works if anyone could give me an answer to my problem it would be greatly appreciated Thankyou for your time.
Tweedy1

ldo
Posts: 544
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2010 11:30 pm
Location: Hamilton, New Zealand

Postby ldo » Wed Jan 18, 2012 2:48 am

Try practising the loop-cut command on a simple object, like the default cube. You can get a feel for how it works there.

photomead
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2012 11:21 pm
Location: New Zealand

What mode are you in?

Postby photomead » Thu Jun 21, 2012 11:25 pm

I had that same problem at first and then realized that I was still in the object mode, not the edit mode. You can tell the difference because when in the edit mode, the object will be a wire outline and in the object mode, it will appear solid.

Cheers
Mead
Mead Norton
www.meadnorton.com


Return to “News & Chat”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests