Previous Thread  Next Thread

chat icon Can I use blender as library (with out gui)

DreamArtist

Posted: Mon Jul 23, 2012 2:14 am
Joined: 24 Aug 2006
Posts: 20
Hi,
I am trying to see if I can use blender as library for simulations without loading gui. I think I can compile it as a library. I want to use something like:

mesh = getmesh()
updatemesh()
rotatebone()
save()

But I am worried if the current "main" function does some initialization inside gui. Moreover, all these functions might be updating some gui events. Can some one clarify that I don't need to touch the gui for running blender as c library? Or is it a very hard thing to ignore in current blender's design?

Thanks a lot
-DA
Reply with quote


spaces

Posted: Mon Jul 23, 2012 3:20 pm
Joined: 10 Sep 2011
Posts: 22
You would be better to do your simulation in Blenderplayer.

I have seen the Blender code. You don't wanna do this. Very Happy

If you really want to this you can lookup the dude who controlled a robotic arm with Blender. Pretty neat stuff but not for the faint hearted. Very Happy
Reply with quote


stiv

Posted: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:24 pm
Joined: 05 Aug 2003
Posts: 3645
The command "blender -h" is your friend here.

Specifically, the -b flag for running a job in background mode and the -P flag for running python scripts.
Reply with quote


DreamArtist

Posted: Sun Jul 29, 2012 9:20 pm
Joined: 24 Aug 2006
Posts: 20
Thanks a lot for the replies. spaces, can you please point me to some link/code reg. the guy who controlled robot's arm?
Reply with quote


 
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group