3DS import: too slow to display in texture mode

The interface, modeling, 3d editing tools, import/export, feature requests, etc

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

dom107
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2012 10:04 am

3DS import: too slow to display in texture mode

Postby dom107 » Sun Nov 11, 2012 12:23 pm

Hello,

I imported in Blender 2.64a a model exported in 3DS format.
I used a script to remove doubles for all the objects.

In solid mode, the display looks OK.
When switching in texture mode, it takes a very long time to display the model.

It's not possible to work in texture mode. Could it be some bad geometry?

How could I check this?

Thanks for your help.

stiv
Posts: 3646
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 7:58 am
Location: 45N 86W

Postby stiv » Sun Nov 11, 2012 4:33 pm

Slow display sounds like a graphics card performance issue.

dom107
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2012 10:04 am

Postby dom107 » Sun Nov 11, 2012 5:43 pm

It takes minutes to display in texture mode (at least 3mn maybe more).

My PC (W7 64 bit):
Intel Core i5 2500K
8 GB RAM
Intel SSD 120 GB serie 510
Western Digital Caviar Black 2 TB
video card: Gigabyte GTX 470

dom107
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2012 10:04 am

Postby dom107 » Sun Nov 11, 2012 5:52 pm

I started another model almost from scratch and I don't have such problem.

I compared the display with as many vertices in both cases (ie less than the whole imported model): it's smooth with the created model. It stutters with the imported model.

dom107
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2012 10:04 am

Postby dom107 » Mon Nov 12, 2012 11:29 pm

I think I found the problem: the imported model has "alien" and malformed faces.
I started some cleaning: it makes the model more responsive in texture mode.
I've some more to do.

dom107
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2012 10:04 am

Postby dom107 » Thu Nov 15, 2012 7:29 pm

dom107 wrote:I think I found the problem: the imported model has "alien" and malformed faces.
I started some cleaning: it makes the model more responsive in texture mode.
I've some more to do.


Well, it improved things but it's still too slow.
I don't think my video card is too weak.

dom107
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2012 10:04 am

Postby dom107 » Mon Nov 19, 2012 10:29 pm

It was because there were too many image versions (like image.tga.001, image.tga.002) for the same image.


Return to “Interface & Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests