I have a request !!

The interface, modeling, 3d editing tools, import/export, feature requests, etc

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

zedeneye1
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 12:25 pm
Location: Canada

Postby zedeneye1 » Mon Feb 11, 2013 10:49 pm

CoDEmanX wrote:Ok, to make it easier, right-click the following link and save as...

space_view3d_background_images_rescale.py

then go to Blender, File > User Preferences

Addons tab

Install Addon button (or Install from file...)

Select the py script you downloaded

Enable the addon by ticking the little box to the right of the addon entry


Okay, I've added it. Now how do I use it lol?

CoDEmanX
Posts: 894
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 7:42 pm
Location: Germany

Postby CoDEmanX » Tue Feb 12, 2013 12:49 pm

well, you set a factor and click the rescale button:

Image

100 means 100 pixels of the image will be scaled to the size of 1 blender unit.

If you got two images, 800x300 and 300x400, they will get different scale factors.

800x300: 800 / 100 / 2 = scale of 4
300x400: 300 / 100 / 2 = scale of 1.5

4 / 1.5 = ~2.67
800 / 300 = ~ 2.67

you will get a correct pixel proportion
I'm sitting, waiting, wishing, building Blender in superstition...

zedeneye1
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 12:25 pm
Location: Canada

Postby zedeneye1 » Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:34 pm

CoDEmanX wrote:well, you set a factor and click the rescale button:

Image

100 means 100 pixels of the image will be scaled to the size of 1 blender unit.

If you got two images, 800x300 and 300x400, they will get different scale factors.

800x300: 800 / 100 / 2 = scale of 4
300x400: 300 / 100 / 2 = scale of 1.5

4 / 1.5 = ~2.67
800 / 300 = ~ 2.67

you will get a correct pixel proportion


I think it worked !

so using this even if I have one picture of say 1000x500 from the front view and other of 500x250 from back view, I can scale them so they look same size in blender.

And how do you set the units to like meters and feet ?

CoDEmanX
Posts: 894
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 7:42 pm
Location: Germany

Postby CoDEmanX » Tue Feb 12, 2013 3:02 pm

i didn't care about unit system yet, tell what you need

Blender uses units by default, you can set it to meter which will change nothing, only imperial will make everything ~3.28 times larger
I'm sitting, waiting, wishing, building Blender in superstition...

zedeneye1
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 12:25 pm
Location: Canada

Postby zedeneye1 » Tue Feb 12, 2013 5:24 pm

CoDEmanX wrote:i didn't care about unit system yet, tell what you need

Blender uses units by default, you can set it to meter which will change nothing, only imperial will make everything ~3.28 times larger


very sorry, I was a bit confused...I've figured out how the units system works...

thanks.


Return to “Interface & Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests