bf-blender / Windows (2004/01/25)

User-contributed CVS development builds. Please test and give feedback!

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

jesterKing
Site Admin
Posts: 1848
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2002 12:48 pm
Location: Finland

bf-blender / Windows (2004/01/25)

Postby jesterKing » Sun Jan 25, 2004 12:27 am

Todays CVS Build:

This CVS build has been obsoleted by a newer build

http://www.letwory.net/cvsbuilds/bf_blender_windows_20040125.zip

Again, this is build with the SCons, using MSVC7 as the compiler. It has TTF, International, Quicktime and OpenAL support compiled in. The ODE-powered gameengine is now available, no Solid yet. The build has been scanned for viruses and is found to be clean.

Number of commits since previous build:
* 16 commits
* last commit 2004/01/24 18:26:58 CET


The relevant parts from the CVS commit logs:

* (bug fix) fonts A crash on some systems fixed regarding use of fonts.
* (bug fix) raytracing Fixing scanline errors (stripes) in certain situations (ie. transparent materials).
* (progress) python API Blender.sys updated with basename and splitext.
* (progress) script menu default path added to sys.path
* (bug fix) interface toolbox navigation inconsistencies fixed.
* (bug fix) raytracing fix for incorrect osa vectors.
* (progress) interface if no f10->ray, materials with Ray Transp will render solid.
* (feature) interface preferences for displaying grid floor, and axes (ported from tuhopuu2)
* (progress) interface default theme tweaked.
* (progress) yafray Added another control for new pathlight refinement parameter and solved a problem with name collision betwen textures and shaders reported by kino.
* (bug fix) nurbs/curves NKEY for Nurbs and curves now shows lost W value again (since 2.30).

This CVS build has been obsoleted by a newer build

Enjoy!

/jesterKing
Last edited by jesterKing on Mon Jan 26, 2004 6:59 am, edited 2 times in total.

leon
Posts: 103
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2003 7:14 am

Postby leon » Sun Jan 25, 2004 3:09 am

Just fyi, for anyone who's wondering where their shadows have gone in Yafray: you now also need to click on "Ray" in the render buttons if you want shadows.......

Thanks again for the builds Jesterking!

soletread
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 7:11 pm

Postby soletread » Sun Jan 25, 2004 9:40 am

NLA Bug:

Ok I have managed to put a file together that demonstrates the NLA bug I have been mentioning.

http://www.users.lantic.net/robinm/NLABug.zip

Please note:

1) The error occurs on the strip labled "Action".

2) Do a preview render in the 3D window in both this build and the 2.31 official release and compare. (dont forget to set your render path before you do this. Currently it will render to k:\blender\pp\)

3) It looks to me like the Rest Pos is creeping in where it shouldn't. My assumption is that the BLENDIN and BLENDOUT on this strip is not working.

4) This file will more than likely not be up for very long, so my apologies to anyone who may get a download error in the future. If you need this again at a later stage to find a fix for this error, just PM me and I will post it back again somewhere.

P.S. No comments on the stunning animation, this is just a test :D

Cheers

Monkeyboi
Posts: 561
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 1:24 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Contact:

Postby Monkeyboi » Sun Jan 25, 2004 6:12 pm

Just fyi, for anyone who's wondering where their shadows have gone in Yafray: you now also need to click on "Ray" in the render buttons if you want shadows.......



Bizzare! Why not "Shadows"? That would surely make more sence.. Yafray is a dedicated raytracer and therefore only does raytracing. the Ray button should always be on with Yafray on..

lemmy
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2003 8:17 pm

Postby lemmy » Sun Jan 25, 2004 7:25 pm

What about the slow game engine, and the lack of linV?
He who laughs last thinks slowest.

Visit L3D for cool 3D stuff!
Home of Legacy of Taro, the 3d action/adventure samurai game.

eeshlo
Posts: 132
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2002 10:02 pm

Postby eeshlo » Sun Jan 25, 2004 10:13 pm

Monkeyboi wrote:
Just fyi, for anyone who's wondering where their shadows have gone in Yafray: you now also need to click on "Ray" in the render buttons if you want shadows.......



Bizzare! Why not "Shadows"? That would surely make more sence.. Yafray is a dedicated raytracer and therefore only does raytracing. the Ray button should always be on with Yafray on..


This has nothing to do with the yafray code, it appears to be a 'indirect' blender bug that affects yafray but not blender. The shadow button also seems to be ignored now with the ray button enabled, I'm not sure if that always was the case though...

jesterKing
Site Admin
Posts: 1848
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2002 12:48 pm
Location: Finland

Postby jesterKing » Mon Jan 26, 2004 6:59 am

This CVS build has been obsoleted by a newer build

Hos
Posts: 215
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:06 am

Postby Hos » Tue Jan 27, 2004 4:21 pm

soletread wrote:NLA Bug:

Ok I have managed to put a file together that demonstrates the NLA bug I have been mentioning.

http://www.users.lantic.net/robinm/NLABug.zip


Please test (quickly... release is pending) with a build from later today.

Please post any problems to the animation forum (I'm more likely to see it).

Chris

jesterKing
Site Admin
Posts: 1848
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2002 12:48 pm
Location: Finland

Postby jesterKing » Tue Jan 27, 2004 9:00 pm

I'll be building a binary with the change Hos made, will be up as soon as possible. Keep an eye on the thread for the 27th of January, 2004

/jesterKing


Return to “Testing Builds”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests