ld: table of contents for archive: ../intern/python/frozen/l

Compiling, libraries, modules, coding guidelines and porting

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

VelikM
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2002 4:18 am

ld: table of contents for archive: ../intern/python/frozen/l

Postby VelikM » Sun Dec 01, 2002 11:59 pm

It compiles on OS X until it gets to this:
"/bin/sh ../libtool --mode=link gcc -g -O2 -o blenderpublisher.app -L/usr/local/lib/python2.2/config...........................ld: table of contents for archive: ../intern/python/frozen/libfrozen.a is out of date; rerun ranlib(1) (can't load from it)
*** Error code 1"

I ran ranlib -s and -c libfrozen.a then reran make but came up with the same message.

PhaethonH
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2002 11:13 pm
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA
Contact:

Postby PhaethonH » Mon Dec 02, 2002 4:12 am

Try a "make clean" and rebuild. But my gut feelings tell me the same thing is going to happen...

I'm wondering if libfrozen is being built properly. Or even at all.
echo '70:68:61:65:74:68:6F:6E:40:6C:69:6E:75:78:2E:75:63:6C:61:2E:65:64:75:' |
perl -npe 's/([^:]+):/chr(hex($1))/ge'

VelikM
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2002 4:18 am

Postby VelikM » Mon Dec 02, 2002 7:48 am

I did a make clean and rebuild, with the same results. A libfrozen.a does in fact exist in the python/frozen dir. it is a 396k file, and I'm able to open it with textedit. The first part of libfrozen.a as compiled:
!<arch>
#1/16 1038783478 501 20 100644 1340 `
__.SYMDEF SORTED__PyImport_Inittab

As modified with ranlib -s:
!<arch>
#1/16 1038813716 501 20 100644 1340 `
__.SYMDEF SORTED

And as modified with ranlib -c:
!<arch>
#1/16 1038813787 501 20 100644 1340 `
__.SYMDEF SORTED

SirDude
Posts: 941
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2002 7:37 pm
Location: University of Minnesota (USA)
Contact:

Postby SirDude » Mon Dec 02, 2002 9:34 am

I would do the following:

make dist clean
foreach i (`find . -name Makefile*`)
rm $i
end

Then do a cvs update (twice)
The first time to restore the Makefile stuff.
The second time to see if there are any files left over in the python dir.
(On my system there are a bunch of .pyo files that I need to remove by hand,
I'm using a seperate directory for the build and its still building some of the python stuff
in the source dir which is sort of a problem if you want to do parallel builds on different systems)

VelikM
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2002 4:18 am

Postby VelikM » Wed Dec 04, 2002 6:14 am

I downloaded (cvs co blender) for a clean start, went through the complete build and ended up with the same results:
"/bin/sh ../libtool --mode=link gcc -g -O2 -o blenderpublisher.app -L/usr/local/lib/python2.2/config...........................ld: table of contents for archive: ../intern/python/frozen/libfrozen.a is out of date; rerun ranlib(1) (can't load from it)
*** Error code 1"

The new configure.ac no longer finds the OS X /system......../gl.h and glu.h location. ./configure only seems to know about --build=powerpc the configure.ac has *-apple-darwin*.

SirDude
Posts: 941
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2002 7:37 pm
Location: University of Minnesota (USA)
Contact:

Postby SirDude » Wed Dec 04, 2002 5:21 pm

Would *darwin* work better maybe?

VelikM
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2002 4:18 am

Postby VelikM » Wed Dec 04, 2002 10:51 pm

*darwin* would be great, as long as configure knows about it. Why can't configure find the host?

sgefant
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 1:10 am

Postby sgefant » Thu Dec 05, 2002 4:12 pm

try replacing config.guess and/or config.sub with the ones from /usr/share/automake-1.6

HTH,
sgefant

VelikM
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2002 4:18 am

Postby VelikM » Thu Dec 05, 2002 11:44 pm

sgefant wrote:try replacing config.guess and/or config.sub with the ones from /usr/share/automake-1.6

HTH,
sgefant



Replacing both seems to work. :D :D

[PowerBookG4 1:40:45pm michaelv] ~/Desktop/blender/build% ../configure
checking build system type... powerpc-apple-darwin6.2
checking host system type... powerpc-apple-darwin6.2
checking target system type... powerpc-apple-darwin6.2
checking for a BSD-compatible install... /usr/bin/install -c
checking whether build environment is sane... yes


Return to “Coding Blender”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests