No MIPMAP in Runtime? New Euchwasty's Project

Game Engine, Players & Web Plug-in, Virtual Reality, support for other engines

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Euchwasty
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2002 3:21 pm

No MIPMAP in Runtime? New Euchwasty's Project

Postby Euchwasty » Sat Dec 07, 2002 8:46 pm

How can I delete MIPMAP in RUNTIME? Is any script which can do this?
Need Help!!!

Image
I need this option for this project (with MipMap it looks UGLY :cry: )
Thanks for answers
These are UV textures... no rendered scene, but a scene for a game
Last edited by Euchwasty on Sun Dec 08, 2002 6:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.

wiseman303
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2002 8:14 am

Postby wiseman303 » Sun Dec 08, 2002 4:21 am

Simple, pull down the top edge of the 3d window, a whole bunch of new buttons will be revealed. Look for a button somewhere in the middle that says 'no mipmaps' and click it.

Awsome scene by the way. I love those textures.

xintoc
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 1:59 pm

Postby xintoc » Sun Dec 08, 2002 11:45 am

What's a MipMap?

Euchwasty
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2002 3:21 pm

RE

Postby Euchwasty » Sun Dec 08, 2002 6:53 pm

But if i'm saving file as a game (exe file!!!) (nomipmap button is active) and running the runtime, mipmap still works!

wiseman303
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2002 8:14 am

Postby wiseman303 » Mon Dec 09, 2002 12:10 am

I guess it can't be done then. :(

aequitas
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2003 6:21 pm
Location: Holland

Postby aequitas » Mon Jan 27, 2003 12:21 am

try to add -g nomipmap in the command line as parameter. use -h to see more of these command line parameters


Return to “Interactive 3d”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest