Change Up Axis

The interface, modeling, 3d editing tools, import/export, feature requests, etc

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

ProtoZoo
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 12:27 pm

Change Up Axis

Postby ProtoZoo » Wed Jul 12, 2006 12:42 pm

Hi there!

Does blender offer an option to swap the Y and Z axes? I need to have the Y axis pointing up (for exporting).

If this feature is supported ... where can I find it??? :?

Thanks a lot for your help! :)

joeri
Posts: 2243
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 6:41 pm
Contact:

Postby joeri » Wed Jul 12, 2006 2:47 pm

No, that is not not implemented yet.

malCanDo
Posts: 206
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 1:44 pm
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Postby malCanDo » Wed Jul 12, 2006 3:02 pm

Hi ProtoZoo,

You could modifiy the relevant exporter script that you are using to allow you to choose the up axis as an option ( or if it is just for yourself, hack the script to always rotate the whole scene )

Mal

ProtoZoo
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 12:27 pm

Postby ProtoZoo » Wed Jul 12, 2006 10:25 pm

Ok, thanks a lot! I think that I'll do the rotation in the exporter. I just thought it would be easier if there is such an option. :D

joeri
Posts: 2243
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 6:41 pm
Contact:

Postby joeri » Thu Jul 13, 2006 12:37 pm

I thought there was a total refactory of the coordinate system (which also gave us the transform widget) to make Z-up possible. I don't know what the status of that is.

rfrancis
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

Option to change Z and Y axis

Postby rfrancis » Sat Jul 15, 2006 2:51 am

I'll add my vote for the option to change Z and Y ax'es in a future release.


Return to “Interface & Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests