Blender Conference 2014 Schedule

Friday

Doors open
09:30

Theater

Welcome and keynote
Ton Roosendaal
11:00
30'
talk
Developing and designing powerful modeling tools
Jonathan Williamson
Jon Denning
12:00
30'
talk
Using Blender & Unity for Oculus game Environments
Rob Tuytel
12:30
30'
talk
Free Culture by default in the Blender Community
Pablo López Soriano
13:30
30'
talk
Multi-View and Stereo 3D: Show and Tell
Dalai Felinto
14:00
30'
talk
Blender CAM - computer aided machining
Vilem Novak
14:30
30'
talk
Blendroid
Thierry Destribats
15:00
30'
talk
One year of blender development
Antony Riakiotakis
16:00
30'
talk
Modding Blender for Interior Design
Andrew Peel
16:30
30'
talk
Open Source Multi-Exporter for Renderer Comparison
Jan Walter
17:00
30'
talk
Prokitektura: procedural generation of architectural...
Vladimir Elistratov
17:30
30'
talk
Suzanne Festival Screening
19:00
60'
other
Suzanne Festival Screening
21:30
60'
other

Salon

Blender Network yearly report
Francesco Siddi
Pablo Vazquez
12:30
30'
panel
Cycles: Open Source Production Rendering
Thomas Dinges
13:30
60'
workshop
Funny/strange/beautiful architectural designs
Matthieu Dupont de Dinechin
14:30
60'
workshop
Introduction to 3D Printing using Blender
Wojtek Grabczak
15:30
60'
talk
Track Match Blend. An update to VFX with Blender.
Sebastian Koenig
16:30
60'
workshop
Blender in undergraduate technology education
Damon Baker
17:30
30'
talk

Saturday

Doors open
09:00
Dinner in De Balie
20:30

Theater

Video Mapping and other trickery
Simon Broggi
10:00
30'
talk
Blender in a triple A Game Studio
Aidy Burrows
10:30
30'
talk
The use of Blender at the construction site
Jakub Batóg
11:00
30'
talk
A big game production with Blender
wesley blijlevens
11:30
30'
talk
Blender as an All-in-One Tool for Film Production
Titus Fehr
12:00
30'
talk
Using Blender to make failed aircraft ideas fly
C. Sundiata Cowels, CTS
13:30
30'
talk
The new Blender Documentation project
Francesco Siddi
Campbell Barton
14:00
30'
talk
A maid with braids. Ati, an Etruscan character
Daniele De Luca
Silvano Imboden
14:30
30'
talk
Making use of Blender without having to learn it
Manuel Luellau
15:30
30'
talk
V-Ray For Blender
Andrei Izrantcev
16:00
30'
talk
Blender as a Mission Preparation Tool for Drones
Benoit Bolsee
Dalai Felinto
16:30
30'
talk
Stereoscopic Previz in Blender Game Engine
Laurent Boiron
17:00
30'
talk
Retrospective and the plans
Sergey Sharybin
17:30
30'
talk
Open Stage - lighting talks
18:00
110'
other
Suzanne Award Ceremony
19:55
30'
other

Salon

3D printing the robotic garden, a work in progress
Andy Goralczyk
10:30
30'
talk
Creating an inclusive NPR render engine built to last
Wasili Novratidis
11:00
60'
talk
Blender Foundation & Blender Institute - feedback
Ton Roosendaal
12:00
60'
panel
German Language Meeting
Thomas Dinges
13:00
60'
talk
OSL Shader Writing with compatibility in mind
François Gastaldo
14:00
60'
workshop
Rigging Cartoon Characters With Spline IK
Daniel Salazar
15:00
60'
talk
Modeling Workflow Demonstration
Jonathan Williamson
17:00
60'
workshop

Sunday

Doors open
10:00

Theater

Gooseberry Pilot - starting up "Cosmos Laundromat"
Mathieu Auvray
10:30
60'
talk
'The Matte Painting approach' on vfx shots
Norberto Idiart
11:30
30'
talk
Mantaflow - Advanced Simulation Tools
Gottfried Hofmann
12:00
30'
talk
Creation and development of an interactive Virtual L...
Antonis Tsoukalis
13:00
30'
talk
Heat people with your renderings!
Paul Benoît
13:30
30'
talk
Low-poly models for a 3D atlas of embryos
Reggie Schildmeijer
14:00
30'
talk
Sverchok - Parametric design with nodes
Linus Yng
14:30
30'
talk
BioBlender in the production of The Dark Gene
Monica Zoppe'
15:30
30'
talk
The 3futurez Holodeck Musical
Chuck Ian Gordon
16:00
30'
talk
An Automated Sprite Rendering System using Blender
Kenan Bölükbaşı
16:30
30'
talk
Blender and Unity - staying versatile in games
Simon Nielsen
17:00
30'
talk
Conference closing
Ton Roosendaal
17:30
15'
talk

Salon

Gooseberry Pipeline and Blender Cloud
Ton Roosendaal
11:30
60'
panel
Manipulate texture coordinates like a boss
Bartek Skorupa
13:00
60'
workshop
The Joy of Animation: Tips, Tricks and Techniques
Hjalti Hjalmarsson
14:00
60'
workshop
Mesh(Flow|Git): Understanding and Managing Mesh Editing Workflows
Jon Denning
15:00
30'
talk
Developers "Ask us anything"
Ton Roosendaal
16:00
60'
panel