Page 1 of 1

Armature Bones Panel: Displaying selected items limit, and..

Posted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 9:34 pm
by jmonteath
Hi,

There seems to have a a limit of 5 items at a time in that panel.

Is that a bug or a known limitation ?

If the panel is laid out horizontally, then it would not be able display much of them, however, i put these kinds of panels onto the right side, and place them vertically, which allow me to have more items displayed. ( like Maya/3d MAX... )

This is a bit confusing, as some tutorials expect it to display so that i can rename all the bones this way, however, a few would be missing.

We could have a visual hint in that panel, to inform us that theres more items selected but not visible, that would be nice. Or, just display all the selected items...


J.

Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 1:10 am
by aligorith
There is a hardcoded limit to the number of bones that get displayed there, as the interface begins to lag when heaps of buttons need to be drawn.

Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 1:51 am
by jmonteath
Ah ok!

Thanks,

J.