TrackTo Constraint error

General discussion about the development of the open source Blender

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

paulo_gomes
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2004 5:32 pm

TrackTo Constraint error

Post by paulo_gomes »

Hi all,

i've just compiled the latest svn blender and when i try to track a camera to an object it gives me core dump.

system: xubuntu 7.04

anyone experiment this?

thanks,

Paulo Gomes

aligorith
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2004 3:40 am
Location: Chch, NZ

Post by aligorith »

Hi,

Thanks for reporting this, but unfortunately I can't replicate this crash here.

Does this occur on any file, or just a particular file? Are there any particular steps to take to repeat this crash?

Aligorith

paulo_gomes
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2004 5:32 pm

Post by paulo_gomes »

hi aligorith,

i can't open almost all of my files, because i use the track to constraint to do the 'target camera', but i've tested with the default scene and when i try to track the camera to the cube it crashs.

if there is a way to know why it crashs, a log or a dump of some kind, please tell me how can i get it and i will send it to you.

thanks,


Paulo Gomes

aligorith
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2004 3:40 am
Location: Chch, NZ

Post by aligorith »

1. What you need to do is to compile a debug build (i.e. a build with debugging symbols). The way to do this depends on the build system that you are using (i.e. scons, makefiles, CMake).

With scons, you just do:

Code: Select all

scons BF_DEBUG=1
2. Once you've got a debug build compiled, run gdb (a debugger) on the debug build.

Code: Select all

gdb ./blender
3. Then type

Code: Select all

run
to start blender. Once blender is running, try to crash it...

4. In gdb, type

Code: Select all

bt
to get a backtrace. Upload this backtrace

paulo_gomes
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2004 5:32 pm

Post by paulo_gomes »

thanks aligorith,

i'm not home right now, but i'll compile it tonight and send it.

paulo_gomes
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2004 5:32 pm

Post by paulo_gomes »

ok, here is the result of the bt command in gdb:

#0 0x005c0013 in ?? ()
#1 0x086cfffc in BLI_ghash_lookup (gh=0x8e84840, key=0x4)
at source/blender/blenlib/intern/BLI_ghash.c:121
#2 0x0861770e in BKE_icon_get (icon_id=4)
at source/blender/blenkernel/intern/icons.c:270
#3 0x0841586f in icon_draw_mipmap (x=11.25, y=178.600006, icon_id=4,
aspect=1.21827412, miplevel=0, nocreate=0)
at source/blender/src/interface_icons.c:995
#4 0x08415b24 in BIF_icon_draw_aspect (x=11.25, y=178.600006, icon_id=4,
aspect=1.21827412) at source/blender/src/interface_icons.c:1049
#5 0x08415c0d in BIF_icon_draw_aspect_blended (x=11.25, y=178.600006,
icon_id=4, aspect=1.21827412, shade=0)
at source/blender/src/interface_icons.c:1070
#6 0x08379d65 in ui_draw_icon (but=0x9142b30, icon=ICON_FILESEL, blend=0)
at source/blender/src/interface_draw.c:217
#7 0x0837e9b3 in ui_draw_text_icon (but=0x9142b30)
at source/blender/src/interface_draw.c:1627
#8 0x08381d15 in ui_draw_but (but=0x9142b30)
at source/blender/src/interface_draw.c:2433
#9 0x08165eab in uiDrawBlock (block=0x9127358)
at source/blender/src/interface.c:994
#10 0x081958da in uiDrawBlocksPanels (sa=0x90efe08, re_align=0)
at source/blender/src/interface_panel.c:1507
---Type <return> to continue, or q <return> to quit---
#11 0x0841e1e1 in drawbutspace (sa=0x90efe08, spacedata=0x90f3200)
at source/blender/src/butspace.c:781
#12 0x08281cbd in scrarea_do_windraw (area=0x90efe08)
at source/blender/src/spacetypes.c:128
#13 0x0819a04f in screen_swapbuffers_REDRAW (sc=0x90ef890)
at source/blender/src/swapbuffers.c:114
#14 0x0819a684 in screen_swapbuffers () at source/blender/src/swapbuffers.c:285
#15 0x08301de7 in screen_dispatch_events ()
at source/blender/src/editscreen.c:1247
#16 0x083027c5 in screenmain () at source/blender/src/editscreen.c:1509
#17 0x0815d872 in main (argc=1, argv=0xbfe65244)
at source/creator/creator.c:707

paulo_gomes
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2004 5:32 pm

Post by paulo_gomes »

can anybody replicate this or is just my build?

ok, i've narrow the search, the bug is between rev. 12300 (compiled and worked ok) and rev. 12350 (compiled and crashs when i try to add constrains)

i'll keep testing to narrow the search.

paulo_gomes
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2004 5:32 pm

Post by paulo_gomes »

hi again,

my build crashs at the rev. 12334.

elubie
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2004 1:12 pm

Post by elubie »

I just saw this post here, so I wanted to let you know that I just commited a fix for this (rev 12589).

Thanks for the backtrace, this is exactly what I saw too.

paulo_gomes
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2004 5:32 pm

Post by paulo_gomes »

elubie wrote:I just saw this post here, so I wanted to let you know that I just commited a fix for this (rev 12589).

Thanks for the backtrace, this is exactly what I saw too.


THANK YOU!!!!!

works great now!!!

Liam.blend
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 5:16 am

Re: TrackTo Constraint error

Post by Liam.blend »

paulo_gomes wrote:Hi all,

i've just compiled the latest svn blender and when i try to track a camera to an object it gives me core dump.

system: xubuntu 7.04

anyone experiment this?

thanks,

Paulo Gomes

I have had this ghappen. I did a quick trial and error and I removed it, I cannot remember how.. but it worked.
Just press buttons until you find it.
Rammstein.
Blender.
My site.
Doctor who.
Stiv-Winner of the *removed* award.
The world is set.

stiv
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 7:58 am
Location: 45N 86W

Re: TrackTo Constraint error

Post by stiv »

Liam.blend wrote: I have had this ghappen. I did a quick trial and error and I removed it, I cannot remember how.. but it worked.
Just press buttons until you find it.
Just press buttons until you find it? Sheesh. If we had an award for Funny Useless Posts, you would have just won.

Liam.blend
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 5:16 am

Re: TrackTo Constraint error

Post by Liam.blend »

stiv wrote:
Liam.blend wrote: I have had this ghappen. I did a quick trial and error and I removed it, I cannot remember how.. but it worked.
Just press buttons until you find it.
Just press buttons until you find it? Sheesh. If we had an award for Funny Useless Posts, you would have just won.
*ahem* Say again: Your A funny little *removed* arn't ya?
I was trying to help. *Mods-Let him read this first*
I HAVE HAD THIS HAPPEN! I DID PRESS BUTTONS and IT DID WORK.
*removed* Some people are thick.

Stiv-Winner of the funny *removed* award.
Rammstein.
Blender.
My site.
Doctor who.
Stiv-Winner of the *removed* award.
The world is set.

stiv
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 7:58 am
Location: 45N 86W

Post by stiv »

Bottom line, Liam.blend: if you use naughty words and say offensive things, your posts *will* get removed. Keep it up and *you* will get removed. Let's all play nice.

I have no doubt you 'fixed' your problem by just pressing some buttons . However, as programmers, we believe in reproducible results and fixing problems. "Just press buttons" is in no way reproducible. As an example, given 10 buttons and 3 presses, you have 1000 separate combinations to try. At the very least, give the poor guy as hint as to which buttons to press! Life is too short.

Go back and read the thread. They are talking about a problem with the code, a bug. We fix bugs by isolating them and changing the code. I don't doubt you were trying to be helpful, but saying "just press some buttons" is useless advice.

paulo_gomes
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2004 5:32 pm

Post by paulo_gomes »

come on guys, don't start a war over my problem, i would loose my sleep.

Anyway the bug was fixed by Elubie, all fine now, as i said on my previous post!

thank you all for taking time trying to come up with a solution.


Peace :)

Post Reply