Need electric shock strap for use with blender..

General discussion about the development of the open source Blender

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Post Reply
thorax
Posts: 320
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2002 6:45 am
Contact:

Need electric shock strap for use with blender..

Post by thorax »

So that I will be woken when blender crashes.. I'm rendering out
an animation for a contest (the prize is to see ones work on a
hemispherical the size of an IMAX screen).. I've noticed that I think in Blender Publisher there is a memory leak, all I know is after a while it crashes and that memory usage just keeps going up and up..
I'm also going to try to get something going on Blender 2.27 to see if the problem is fixed.. Otherwise I will need to write scripts that render
frames in groups of a 100 or so..

ton
Site Admin
Posts: 350
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:13 am
Contact:

Post by ton »

coincidentally one of the coders just found & fixed the bug (thanks intrr!). He was doing a sequence of 6000 of frames in a single blender file.

Best is now to make a script that does it in chunks yes... 100 per chunk sounds very safe.

-Ton-

Jamesk
Posts: 239
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2002 8:15 am
Location: Sweden

Post by Jamesk »

intrr again!? That guy is heading for my top-ten favourite coders list at lightspeed...

thorax
Posts: 320
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2002 6:45 am
Contact:

Post by thorax »

ton wrote:coincidentally one of the coders just found & fixed the bug (thanks intrr!). He was doing a sequence of 6000 of frames in a single blender file.

Best is now to make a script that does it in chunks yes... 100 per chunk sounds very safe.

-Ton-
Well Wavefront TAV, in the "Render" program there was a
documented memory leak and so they made killing the render
routine at some interval a feature of the package. Who said
bugs can't become features in highend packages!

Also I could have adjusted the blend file to tile the render, but
I'm sure the memory leak would still occur.. I have one machine
which is doing renders at 20 frames a go, it was dipping into virtual
memory so I had to write a Perl script to have it render in 20 frame
increments. The machine only has 128 megs and my render process is
requiring about 189 megs initially..

On my other machine, the one with 512 megs and a P2.4Ghz,
I'm observing the usage, it goes up about 20 megs per 10 frames,
I'm making heavy use of DupliFrames, Subdivision surfaces and RelativeKeys, so the leak may be in either one of those. And its not a function of the file because the leak is linearly increasing, so something is consistently leaking.

Its made me wonder, how will the open source coders be able to trace
bugs in blend files? Is there some way to monitor blender's usage
and track memory leaks and things of this sort.. I'm think NaN might have had some special software for tracing through executions,
I suppose one could just use a debugger.. It might be good to outline the
process of debugging for the other developers that you typically go through when you receive a blend file.

ray_theray
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 3:05 am
Location: NM, US
Contact:

Post by ray_theray »

Ah yes, I remember you telling me about this contest (at the Lodestar, right?) When is the deadline? I doubt I have anything good enough (and original enough) to enter, but I hope to be able to see it.
-ray_theray

thorax
Posts: 320
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2002 6:45 am
Contact:

Post by thorax »

ray_theray wrote:Ah yes, I remember you telling me about this contest (at the Lodestar, right?) When is the deadline? I doubt I have anything good enough (and original enough) to enter, but I hope to be able to see it.
Deadline is the 2nd.. They will announce the winners on the 20th..
But as if I want to increase my competition.. I would however
not mind if some of the winners were Blenderheads!!

So if you want to submit work..

The entry fee is 30 dollars..

The website to look at is

http://www.digitalfilmmakinginstitute.org/

Now question is, can you render 5 copies of your animation from
5 camera angles, to 1600x1600 panels and configure this
into a 3200x3200 dome master in two days.. I'm doing it in 800x800
panels because I'm not capable of getting it in 1600x1600 format
in any reasonable amount of time.. If only I had another P2.4Ghz machine.. I'm averaging 12 seconds a frame now..

And my other machine is doing one every 30 seconds..

This would not be possible with ray-tracing!!!

Blender should be counted like the speed-demon of 3D
content generation. Now only if you could render from graphics card
to images, I would be really happy..

intrr
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2002 12:15 am

Post by intrr »

thorax: Yes, the bug had to do with subdivision surfaces, and it's fixed now in current bf-blender CVS.

thorax
Posts: 320
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2002 6:45 am
Contact:

Post by thorax »

intrr wrote:thorax: Yes, the bug had to do with subdivision surfaces, and it's fixed now in current bf-blender CVS.
Okay.. I will switch over to 2.27.. I'm still using 2.25 because
I have concerns about the stability of the open source stuff..
But I think I will gradually shift over..

I can't tell you how great it is to be able to package images with a blend
file, really makes remote rendering easy.. I'm thinking about unleashing a render process on a few webservers, its a strong temptation,
I mean after all they did say they have these 4000 mhz Xeon
machines.. Just put a copy of Blender on there and unleash a
render process every 60 seconds.. Hah!

alien-xmp
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 2:22 pm
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Contact:

Post by alien-xmp »

On checking memory - there are programs to do this. One is Valgrind http://developer.kde.org/~sewardj/
and is GPL.

I ran Blender under it a while back and really didn't find anything interesting.

Post Reply