Blender/Yafray supported features summary

General discussion about the development of the open source Blender

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

IoN_PuLse
Posts: 212
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 6:05 am
Location: Canada, BC
Contact:

Post by IoN_PuLse »

What version? I've been able to use them successfully before. Or was that particles of lights...hmmmm

eeshlo
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2002 10:02 pm

Post by eeshlo »

ideasman wrote:Hi, Im not sure if this is a bug in Blender/Yafray-

Duplivert lights dont work- they are ignored.
Not sure if anyone was aware of this.
Yes, this was a bug, corrected now, thanks!

About vertex normals, this is on the todo list, this is also needed for correct meta object shading, which currently doesn't look quite correct.

JA-forreal
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2003 10:45 pm

Post by JA-forreal »

I have noticed that some of the Armature Constraints don't work in the Blender/ Yafray release. And I was wondering what steps that we must use to apply transparencies in Blender for Yafray? I know that the Blender team is working on various bugs and additions and that all of the things aren't in place yet.

Here is the test Armature that I have posted to the community which I tested with the latest version.-

http://www.solarflarestudios.com/forum/ ... php?id=303

The feet constraints on the rig don't work in the Blender/Yafray version.

JA-forreal
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2003 10:45 pm

Post by JA-forreal »

I ran some character animation test with the Blender/Yafray build. (The foot constraint problem remains.) Lovely. I never could have dreamed of this type of Blender rendering system coming together so fast so soon. Blender is amazing!

Blend on!
Last edited by JA-forreal on Fri Jan 09, 2004 11:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.

steve_t
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2002 7:10 am

Post by steve_t »

On some of my files I get this error exporting and I have no clue what the hell is wrong.

can comeone tell me what this means?

Scene conversion done.
ERROR: Duplilist non_empty, but no scrobs


Thanks,
Steve

eeshlo
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2002 10:02 pm

Post by eeshlo »

steve_t wrote:On some of my files I get this error exporting and I have no clue what the hell is wrong.

can comeone tell me what this means?

Scene conversion done.
ERROR: Duplilist non_empty, but no scrobs
As far as I know this could only be caused by dupliverted lamps, which is corrected now, wait for a new build that includes the changes.
If this is not the case and there are no dupliverted lamps in your scene, could you send me an example blendfile which causes this error?

Carnivore
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 6:27 pm

Post by Carnivore »

Okay, dumb request (probably in the wrong place too)

Can someone please post a *.blend file that I can open, hit F12 and see the results of a YafRay render? A precustomised blend consisting of a cube, a plane and a light or two perhaps? :) . I could study some settings or stuff and see what I'm doing wrong. Pretty please?

Zarabadoo
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 6:04 am
Location: Denver, CO
Contact:

Post by Zarabadoo »

there is one posted on the front page of www.yafray.org.

ideasman
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2003 2:37 pm

Post by ideasman »

Hello- IS there a way of creating soft shadows?

Im looking for somthing like yafray's GI but without using GI, so I can have lights from different angles rather then from everywhere.



At the moment Im just using many duplivert'ed lamps to achieve soft shadows.

I would think area light should do the trick but it dosent work yet.

ghosty
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2004 11:21 pm

Post by ghosty »

I would like to make a suggesstion (I am not sure if this is the right place to post it)

I know the yafray intergration is still under development, but I would think it would be nice if we can have an option to export the xml without rendering it. It will also be nice if there is an option to export the scene where the models in seperate files. similar to the yablex script, so that we can hand edit some of the setting before the actual rendering.

just some suggestion for the future if that don't need too extra work.

Thank you for the intergration~~~ looking really good so far.

regards,
Ghosty.

macouno
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 3:37 am

Post by macouno »

hmmm Panther... I have no problem working with yafray in a folder with spaces in it whatsoever. I can't seem to get a working install of yafray in any folder but the one I very first installed it in though.

Quick, maybe stupid question? Does yafray support, or will the export ever support Toon shaders and or edge settings???

Panther
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2003 7:55 pm

Post by Panther »

Hi Macouno,

Just to let you know...

( i ) The 'Space' problem has recently been fixed, so this is no-longer an issue.

( ii ) In regards to 'Toon' shading, Eeshlo has said that...
All blender diffuse/specular shaders (plus some extra new ones, which could be added to Blender as well) will be implemented in Yafray, so just wait for a future version.
On a side note...

I think a major shout-out should go to Eeshlo and the YafRay team for all their hard work, as this is a truely great bonus for the Blender community !!!

THANK YOU !!! - For lack of a better word. :wink:

ideasman
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2003 2:37 pm

Post by ideasman »

Orthographic camera is not supported. - Just found that then.

- Cam

Dracarys
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2003 5:57 am

Post by Dracarys »

Cheesemonkey wrote:I get this output when rendering with yafray, and the render window pops up with nothing but the world horizon color in it, no objects or anything. Here's the output:

Code: Select all

Starting scene conversion.
Scene conversion done.
Starting parser ...
[Warning]: Unknown attribute > has_orco for mesh
Parsing OK

Loading plugins ...
Registered basicblocks
Registered arealight
Registered globalphotonlight
Registered basicshaders
Registered blendershaders
Registered hemilight
Registered HDRI background
Registered photonlight
Registered mix block
Registered pathlight
Registered pointlight
Registered softlight
Registered spotlight
Registered sunlight
Registered sunsky
[Warning]: Unknown shader type blendershader
[Error]: undefined shader Material object ignored
[Loader]: Added pointlight light LAMP1
[Loader]: Added constant background world_background
[Loader]: Added camera MAINCAM
Using a world resolution of 0.00285714 per unit
Rendering with 5 raydepth
No anti-aliasing.
Building the bounding tree ... OK
Setting up lights ...
Finished setting up lights
Launching 1 threads for rendering ...
Rendering ...
0%                 50%                 100%
[########################################]
Threads finished
Saving Targa file as /home/ben/blender/YFExport/YBtest.tga
OK
I'm using the most recent CVS (as of this writing) and "yafray-0.0.6pre2". Should I remove 0.0.6 and instal 0.0.5? Is this a common problem, am I just being stupid, or is this the first reported case? Hope this report helps both me and you.

[edit] Tried the example blend from yafray homepage, no difference :( .

Manuel
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:48 am
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Blender/Yafray supported features summary

Post by Manuel »

eeshlo wrote:First, since currently it uses temporary xml export, when running Blender for the first time you need to set a valid existing export directory...
Why "currently" it uses temp file? In future plan the rendering start directly without save temp xml?
I think this isn't good idea, because it's very usefull an external xml that can be edit manually.

Thanks,


Manuel

Post Reply