Blended

General discussion about the development of the open source Blender

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

WilliamMitchell
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2004 11:42 am

Blended

Post by WilliamMitchell » Sun Jul 18, 2004 11:54 am

New to Blender?

I am all new to it, and stuck with problems.

1. downloaded Blender
2. installed it
3. Started (trying to) running it
4. Blender with empty window opened
5. Blender closed down after 3 seconds
6. Bug report to Apple.com on the screen.
7.Still happy with OS X Panther.
8. guess... I started all over again.
9. Frustration is on the horizon.

I want to get it running.

Help!

WilliamMitchell
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2004 11:42 am

talk talk

Post by WilliamMitchell » Sun Jul 18, 2004 1:50 pm

guess I am talking here to myself... bla bla bla.

jesterKing
Site Admin
Posts: 207
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2002 12:48 pm
Location: Finland

Re: talk talk

Post by jesterKing » Sun Jul 18, 2004 1:52 pm

WilliamMitchell wrote:guess I am talking here to myself... bla bla bla.
Dude, give people time to react. This is a forum, not an instant hot-line.

In the meantime: got more info on your system?

/jesterKing

WilliamMitchell
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2004 11:42 am

System Specs

Post by WilliamMitchell » Sun Jul 18, 2004 4:27 pm

I am all calm now, it's just I am too excited, and I want
to start using Blender.

I am suffering here from chronic renderitis.
What I need now is an SGI injection perhaps.

OK... Sys Specs are:

Machine Model: iMac
CPU Type: PowerPC 750 (83.2)
Number Of CPUs: 1
CPU Speed: 400 MHz
L2 Cache (per CPU): 512 KB
Memory: 192 MB
Bus Speed: 100 MHz

ATY,Rage128Pro:

Type: display
Bus: AGP
Display Type: CRT
VRAM (Total): 8 MB
Vendor: ATI (0x1002)
Device ID: 0x5052
Revision ID: 0x0000
ROM Revision: 113-XXXXX-109

Display:

Resolution: 1024 x 768 @ 75 Hz
Depth: 32-bit Color
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Main Display: Yes

_________________________________

I have downloaded Blender via Apple's Website
and found out that the Specs are OK using Blender

I do realize that my System is not the fasted but I am
OK with other 3D Software I have tried (Demo CD's and so on).

meestaplu
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2002 7:45 pm
Location: CT

Post by meestaplu » Sun Jul 18, 2004 8:29 pm

What OS version are you running?
WilliamMitchell wrote:I do realize that my System is not the fasted but I am
OK with other 3D Software I have tried (Demo CD's and so on)
Have no fear. I realize you're running a Mac, but Blender runs fine on a Pentum 150 with a 2 meg graphics card. Editing stuff might be a little slow, but it's possible. That's pretty low-end stuff on the PC side; I don't have any Macs at home, so I haven't tried a "how low can you go?" with those systems.

Good luck with this,
Matt

WilliamMitchell
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2004 11:42 am

How low?

Post by WilliamMitchell » Sun Jul 18, 2004 9:09 pm

Ok.. thanks, but I don't think Mac OS X Panther is that low.

Quartz is superb ( Quartz Extreme is the only thing which my system is not supporting ).

The Operating system Mac OS X 10.3 Panther lets
Bill Gates and Fans collapse into their "Big Macs".

No offense, everyone !

Have no fear...

z3r0_d
Posts: 289
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 2:38 am
Contact:

Post by z3r0_d » Sun Jul 18, 2004 11:26 pm

did you try 16 or 24 bit color?
[my friend had to, but I don't remember the specs of his mac and I don't own a mac so beyond that I can't suggest much]

WilliamMitchell
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2004 11:42 am

Bit rate

Post by WilliamMitchell » Mon Jul 19, 2004 12:32 am

Thanks...

I have done so. It did not work either.
Can you try to find out what OS it was?
Mac OS 7.1.1, 7.5.5, 8.1, 8.5, 9.1, 9.2, (classic)
Mac OS X 10.1, 10.3.1, 10.3.4 (darwin)?

But I don't think there is a Blender Version
for OS 9.2 by any chance?

Strange... does not make any sense.
My Graphics drivers are up to date.
I scored just under 50 Benchmark.

Other OpenGL Software is fine with AGP
and without.

Do I need to configure something else?

WilliamMitchell
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2004 11:42 am

Publisher works

Post by WilliamMitchell » Mon Jul 19, 2004 1:00 am

I have downloaded just now:

Blender Publisher 2.2.5
and
Blender 2.2.6

and ... guess?

that works fine.

so what's wrong with the latest release?, or
do you know if I need some OS X updates?

nay
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2004 1:56 am
Location: sydney, australia
Contact:

Post by nay » Mon Jul 19, 2004 4:32 am

sorry, don't know if this is too obvious, i haven't seen the apple link...

but on the blender3d.org download page there is 2 diff versions of blender for jaguar and panther - are you sure you have the right one?

i've never had a prob on osx myself.

V3nomX
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2004 11:25 am

Post by V3nomX » Mon Jul 19, 2004 8:59 am

blender doesnt work on mac if u don't have enough video ram.. with 8mb it could work setting the screen to thousands..or less.

So in your case u have 2 options.
1) use 2.25 (its the only one to work on my ibook 300mhz 160ram 4vram)
2) try to compile it on your mac....and pray
Rico.

http://www.blender.clan.st
The French Blender Portal

WilliamMitchell
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2004 11:42 am

Compiling

Post by WilliamMitchell » Mon Jul 19, 2004 9:59 am

OK.

hhmmm. That's something I don't know how to do - compiling.
Sounds very difficult yo?

What I did was downloading that Python thing in the hope
that this will solve the problem. had a look closer what it was
and left it untouched.

Programming scares the hell out of me.

V3nomX
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2004 11:25 am

Post by V3nomX » Mon Jul 19, 2004 10:14 am

Sounds very difficult yo?
I tried few times.... but I'm always stuck with errors... so i gave up... :-/
Rico.

http://www.blender.clan.st
The French Blender Portal

lukep
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 1:39 pm

Re: Bit rate

Post by lukep » Mon Jul 19, 2004 7:27 pm

WilliamMitchell wrote:Thanks...

I have done so. It did not work either.
Can you try to find out what OS it was?
Mac OS 7.1.1, 7.5.5, 8.1, 8.5, 9.1, 9.2, (classic)
Mac OS X 10.1, 10.3.1, 10.3.4 (darwin)?

But I don't think there is a Blender Version
for OS 9.2 by any chance?

Strange... does not make any sense.
My Graphics drivers are up to date.
I scored just under 50 Benchmark.

Other OpenGL Software is fine with AGP
and without.

Do I need to configure something else?
after having launched blender open the console application (in utilities folder) there should be there a report of why blender quit

WilliamMitchell
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2004 11:42 am

Post by WilliamMitchell » Tue Jul 20, 2004 1:05 am

do you mean the terminal? is that it, I could not find a console.
if so, it says nothing than my ID and last login.

I have had a look in the Bug report details to Apple.
My god who can make sense out of this?

Anyway, I started with Blender 2.2.6, it's just a shame
that I can not use Yafray there.

Post Reply