Alpha bug

General discussion about the development of the open source Blender

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Post Reply
shadowdragon
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2003 7:37 pm
Location: Lyons KS
Contact:

Alpha bug

Post by shadowdragon » Tue Aug 17, 2004 11:43 pm

If you set the alpha of a material to anything below 1. Everything behind it dosn't show up in the render. I've tested this with the same model, in both 2.33 and 2.34. And I've double checked all my settings, and there's nothing wrong with them.

Any clues?

ilac
Posts: 131
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2002 8:24 am

Post by ilac » Tue Aug 17, 2004 11:49 pm

Yes. You didn't press Ztrans or RayTrans in your material setting!
:wink: :D

shadowdragon
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2003 7:37 pm
Location: Lyons KS
Contact:

Post by shadowdragon » Wed Aug 18, 2004 12:01 am

ooooooo didn't relize that if you have ray on, that you have to do that :oops: My bad.

Post Reply