Page 1 of 1

What is iterative rendering ?

Posted: Sat Apr 16, 2005 11:22 pm
by Money_YaY!
I have learned of a new tech (well at least to me) . iterative rendering.

I hear it is CPU powered but it contrasts with the speed of GPU renders, and since GPU support is still way to off over here since everything is cross platform, this coudl be something else to look into.. Though like I said I have no real clue yet, I have not found very many p[apers on it yet

Posted: Mon Apr 18, 2005 8:42 am
by wavk
You could be talking about Worley Lab's FPrime renderer. It renderes from low to high res, just going on and on, until you say it's done. It's really amazing how interactive it is to place lamps etc. when it's rendering. Have a look at http://www.worley.com/fprime.html.

Posted: Mon Apr 18, 2005 12:26 pm
by mjordan
:shock:
Is this the only one available with this kind of rendering?
:shock:

Posted: Mon Apr 18, 2005 12:40 pm
by joeri
Xsi has about the same thing, even within a border you draw yourself.
Maya has IPR. It's a pixel format where user can select a border that keeps updated everytime an object changes. Very fast, and stays high-res.

Posted: Mon Apr 18, 2005 8:21 pm
by SamAdam
i wrote one using blender before, but it wasn't any improvement. The renderer has to be optimised for it.

Posted: Mon Apr 18, 2005 9:13 pm
by Money_YaY!
wavk wrote:You could be talking about Worley Lab's FPrime renderer. It renderes from low to high res, just going on and on, until you say it's done. It's really amazing how interactive it is to place lamps etc. when it's rendering. Have a look at http://www.worley.com/fprime.html.
WOA! THAT WORLEY lab stuff is wonderfull looking. It would fit in realy since inside of the sequence editor. No hope of getting it in Blender :( ??

Posted: Mon Apr 18, 2005 9:16 pm
by Money_YaY!
SamAdam wrote:i wrote one using blender before, but it wasn't any improvement. The renderer has to be optimised for it.
\
Sam Could you report it ? It might A; be faster now wioth all of the render improvements and B: it might attract some help and ton might berate it so much that he desides to do it him self there by getting it in Blender anyway :P HEh heh heh

Posted: Tue Apr 19, 2005 12:14 am
by SamAdam
no, it really wasn't that good.

it just rendered several times at progressively higher resolutions.

i never got around to implementing render blocking, where it renders each part of the image seperately at succesively higher resolutions.

Posted: Tue Apr 19, 2005 12:55 am
by Money_YaY!
SamAdam wrote:no, it really wasn't that good.

it just rendered several times at progressively higher resolutions.

i never got around to implementing render blocking, where it renders each part of the image seperately at succesively higher resolutions.
Oh :( oh well back to yelling at the computer

Posted: Tue Apr 19, 2005 9:35 am
by joeri
Would it not be an improvement already if blender automaticly rerenders what is in a render border on, say, mouse release?
Saves pressing F12.

Posted: Tue Apr 19, 2005 3:49 pm
by Money_YaY!
joeri wrote:Would it not be an improvement already if blender automaticly rerenders what is in a render border on, say, mouse release?
Saves pressing F12.
It would, also a basic iterlaced jpeg render woould be nice to. That would at least show a quick lighting or shadows feedback

Posted: Tue Apr 19, 2005 11:56 pm
by Goofster
joeri wrote:Would it not be an improvement already if blender automaticly rerenders what is in a render border on, say, mouse release?
Saves pressing F12.
I think this wouldn't be a very nice workflow, if you accidentally draw the wrong border you have to cancel the render, then redraw.....

Since there is a kind of external rendering support via yafray, I think it would be possible to use an external renderer for this....

Roel

Posted: Wed Apr 20, 2005 1:03 am
by Money_YaY!
Goofster wrote:
joeri wrote:Would it not be an improvement already if blender automaticly rerenders what is in a render border on, say, mouse release?
Saves pressing F12.
I think this wouldn't be a very nice workflow, if you accidentally draw the wrong border you have to cancel the render, then redraw.....

Since there is a kind of external rendering support via yafray, I think it would be possible to use an external renderer for this....

Roel
Aw why did ya have to go and shoot it down :( why not put a another popup menu in blender now for the border "do you like this selection"

But what is the hope of getting someone to build a pixeled render instead of the slowly slide up reveal system ?

But I would think the seq window would be a good place to put a constant render feature.

Posted: Thu Apr 21, 2005 1:27 am
by joeri
Goofster wrote:
joeri wrote:Would it not be an improvement already if blender automaticly rerenders what is in a render border on, say, mouse release?
Saves pressing F12.
I think this wouldn't be a very nice workflow, if you accidentally draw the wrong border you have to cancel the render, then redraw.....

Since there is a kind of external rendering support via yafray, I think it would be possible to use an external renderer for this....

Roel
In Maya it's called IPR and it works perfect.
(different implementation, but I'm suggesting the same workflow)

What you are saying does not make much sense, you'd have to draw a new border if your not happy with yours anyway. Let's assume people do the right thing, not the wrong thing. Let the wrong do-ers have all the trouble trying to stop blender, not all the right do-ers have trouble to get blender to work.

But that's not what I meant to say.
Currently, if you want to see if the color on an object is right, or the light is bright enough then you alter the slider, press F12, alter slider, press F12, alter slider, press F12.

Now what if the render started when I release the mouse button on any of the sliders? It should not lock new slider-moves, ofcourse (it should not do that anyway) but if not possible in any other way, it could pause if it detects another mousedown. It should keep rendering the border untill all scanlines are done.
If this can be done in the background, all the better.
And yes, this is a feature you put on AFTER you draw a border you like, so your problem is a none existing one.