URGENT - field rendering support for yafray

General discussion about the development of the open source Blender

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Post Reply
radiance99
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 3:56 am

URGENT - field rendering support for yafray

Post by radiance99 » Tue Jul 12, 2005 4:01 am

Hi,

i REALLY need to be able to render a large animation with fields (fields button in render panel) using yafray.
yafray (since 0.0.8 release) supports camera aspect ratio's,
so adding support for this should be simple and fast to implement...
just need to render 2 times for frame 1 and 1.5
with correct aspect ratio's (half a frame)
and then interlace them into one frame before writing as output file (just as the internal renderer does)...

i have found the code that handles this to reside in:
./source/blender/render/intern/source/initrender.c

maybe it could be moved to moved to a stage before render engine (eg intern or extern) abstraction, and then passing the aspX etc values to both rendering engine(s) and handling the composition of the image later.

but my py/C/C++ coding knowledge is to weak for this...

HOPING for help,
Terrence

phase
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2002 1:59 pm

Post by phase » Tue Jul 12, 2005 11:50 am

If it's really urgent, I would render the animation at 50% of the speed (aka.
twice as long, there is a time remap option in Blender) and use a video
editing app (like premiere) to speed up the animation 200% and use the
'interleave consecutive frames' option.
I know this is not the instant solution you hoped for, but in this case you
don't have to wait for a developer to fix the problem, and i can tell from
experience that this solution works as a charm.

Rob

JWalton
Posts: 58
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2002 7:39 pm
Contact:

Post by JWalton » Tue Jul 12, 2005 6:50 pm

phase wrote:and use a video editing app (like premiere) to speed up the animation 200% and use the 'interleave consecutive frames' option.
hey Phase, can't use use blender sequencer with field output setting to read image/movie file and write it back out in field format instead of premiere? I thought i had done this long ago.

radiance99
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 3:56 am

yeps

Post by radiance99 » Wed Jul 13, 2005 5:49 am

thanks,

i had a similar idea, but instead of using premiere (i run freebsd, so no premiere),
i wrote a small script which interlaces from ppm files.

problem is that if i do this i have to double my render time.
eg from 3 weeks to a month and a half :-)

so i guess i'll just start that render and do it like that.

it still is a major item that needs to be fixed imo !

Thanks,
Terrence

joeri
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 6:41 pm
Contact:

Post by joeri » Wed Jul 13, 2005 11:27 am

If you could get the camera to move 1 scanline per frame then you could render a frame with half the height size, keeping the same render times.

Or poke into yafray to render even scanlines on even frames and odd scanlines on odd frames?

phase
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2002 1:59 pm

Post by phase » Thu Jul 14, 2005 1:05 am

JWalton wrote:hey Phase, can't use use blender sequencer with field output setting to read image/movie file and write it back out in field format instead of premiere? I thought i had done this long ago.
Hey JW!!
It could be that the sequence editor allows you to convert full frame animations to
interlaced ones, but this method will only provide two fields from the same time frame.
The animation timing will still remain 25 fps. (or 30 for ntsc)
radiance99 wrote:problem is that if i do this i have to double my render time.
eg from 3 weeks to a month and a half :)
Indeed. I only suggested it as a workaround. :D

JWalton
Posts: 58
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2002 7:39 pm
Contact:

Post by JWalton » Fri Jul 15, 2005 10:00 pm

i guess i don't understand. i thought if you could render at 1 frame/frame (whatever that takes in yafray; i thought it was be rad's 3 weeks, maybe it's not) then run it through sequencer with feild output. one frame = 2 fields, each field 1/2 the period of a frame, so net result is same render time, same video timing. true the fields don't have nice motion interlace but a hack is a hack.

Post Reply