Page 2 of 3

Posted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 2:10 am
by Bight_Jeremy
When I bake out my actions in 2.4 they are only baking out the rotations and locations for the ik handles, not all the joints that are in the armature. Not sure if this is due to the Python API still to be put in?

Posted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 6:23 am
by madman
Bug
On my mandriva 2005 LE and my RADEON 9250 (I installed ATi driver)

'/home/madman/apps/blender-2.40alpha1/blender' -w
With this option fo'r show blender in a window (under KDE 3.3), i cant see the 3d view... not responding... i can't see objects... NOTHING!

But if I run blender without -w option... i can see blender OK

P.S.
In Blender 2.37a oficial, option -w work fine.
Srry bad englsh. :P [/b]

Posted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 7:59 am
by Apollux
Just found a GUI bug regarding the new *and great* hair particle feature.

http://projects.blender.org/tracker/ind ... 9&atid=125

Posted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 8:21 am
by kakapo
the alpha is great! :)

anyone played around with the new curve/action/nla windows already? i have some problems with them. for example i can't get any curves of pose actions to be shown. it could be that it's my fault though because i just started learning animation with blender. :)

and [add driver] crashes blender sometimes.

Posted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 2:37 pm
by aph
and where are sources of 2.40 alpha1?
i'm using amd64 architecture and i can't compile the new blender :(

Posted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 8:16 pm
by kidb
aph wrote:and where are sources of 2.40 alpha1?
i'm using amd64 architecture and i can't compile the new blender :(
Maybe one of these works for you
http://blendertestbuilds.de/index.php?d ... /20051014/

Posted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 8:56 pm
by aph
i have already downloaded souces from cvs. and it looks like 2.40 alpha1 :)
but thank you :wink:

Posted: Sun Oct 16, 2005 1:01 am
by brucegregory
I noticed in the release notes for the new "IPO Driver" animation upgrade that even actions can be driven by the movement of another object, just like any IPO can be driven. How can an object be added as a driver for an action composed of armature movement?

Thanks,

Greg Smith

Posted: Sun Oct 16, 2005 5:50 pm
by modron
hi guys, i have a question. blender 2.4 won't start for me, and it asks for MSVCR71.dll, which i found a copy of on the net, but I'm not sure whether to put it in my blender directory or my win32 directory. anyone know?

Posted: Sun Oct 16, 2005 6:12 pm
by OTO
As a Linux user I would say C:\windows\system :)

Posted: Mon Oct 17, 2005 2:04 am
by Bogey
Following on from my last post, I have been using 2.40a for some concept stuff, just using the standard modeling tools, with no real problems. I did notice a draw problem where joining a standared mesh to a subsurfed mesh caused the standard mesh to dissapear until I reentered, then exited edit mode. Any way, ive downloaded the program again, and cant recreate this problem, but; now blender crashes as soon as I try to appened, with the same error I mentioned earlier. Now it crashes before I even get to the file select window.

Will keep testing.

Fluid Simulator in 2.40 Alpha1

Posted: Mon Oct 17, 2005 1:02 pm
by ROUBAL
Hi!

The 2.40 seems marvelous, though, I noticed a weird behaviour in the fluid simulator:

- When several objects are used as obstacle, some of them are detected as obstacle and some others are not.

In a test file using 3 planes as obstacles, the 1st and the 3rd are detected as obstacles, and the fluid passes through the second one.

- I have tried to pour some water in a glass, and the water is stopped by the upper side of the glass, whic his open.

The bound box seems to be used for the glass (set as obstacle) obstacle instead of the real shape...

Normals have been recalc outside with no better result.(Checked also with recalc inside).

Philippe.

Posted: Mon Oct 17, 2005 4:12 pm
by Bight_Jeremy
Been having alot of fun working with the Armatures in 2.4 Alpha1, but I'm encountering a problem while working on my rig using Copy Location Constraints. In past Blender versions, even in some CVS test builds (Up to october 3rd), when I added 2 Copy Location Constraints, it would blend between the constraints 50/50. Now when I add the 2 constraints, it completly copies the location of the second constraint. I can correct this by setting the second constraints influence to 0.5, but when I add more than 2 location constraints it starts becoming quite complicated. I tried to add this to the bug tracker but I'm have alot of trouble logging into the server.

Posted: Mon Oct 17, 2005 5:40 pm
by lusque
Bight_Jeremy: this is not a bug, it's the new behaviour for multiple constraints of the same type.
For more than 2 copyLocation set the third influence to 0.333 (=1/3), for the forth 0.25 (=1/4), for the fifth 0.2 (=1/5) and so on. For further information try this topic:
http://www.blender.org/forum/viewtopic.php?p=43880

Will OS X 10.2 be supported?

Posted: Mon Oct 17, 2005 9:59 pm
by pamtango
Will OS X 10.2 be supported when the official release comes around?
Folks stuck wiht old iBooks want to know.
Thanks,
PamTango