A Fresh Funblender !

General discussion about the development of the open source Blender

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

phase
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2002 1:59 pm

A Fresh Funblender !

Post by phase »

A fresh Funblender ! (Win32 only)
Get it here: http://www.tncci.com/blender/funblender.zip
(updated for xp machines, grrr)

Features:
Support for exotic image formats.
Support for Quicktime image and movie import.
Preliminary support for Quicktime movie export.

Enhancements:
NKEY (rename) popups for the imageselecter, oopswindow and fileselect.
RKEY (delete) popup for the imageselecter.
[WZoom] & [WLines] user preference buttons for mousewheel support. (zoom direction & linescrollspeed)
[Exts] user preference button to load only imagefiles with extensions

Notes:
1) the selected Quicktime output codec isn't saved in the blendfile, so you have to set it each time
you startup funblender.
2) please set the following user preference buttons in the top infowindow.
- set [WLines] to a number other than 0, or the mousewheel won't scroll text.
- press the [Exts] button to boost the imageselecter performance.
(this because blender repeatedly tried to load my windows swapfile as an image)


Funblender is now a spinoff from the tuhopuu tree. Many thanks to sgefant, Hos and desaster.
There's no physics (yet).

Enjoy,

Rob
Last edited by phase on Tue Jan 14, 2003 12:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Caronte
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:53 am
Location: Valencia-Spain-Europe

Post by Caronte »

Wow, thanks!
Is cool to see bmp, gif... images on Blender now :)

P.D: Whould be very cool if the thumnails could be interpolated and a bit bigger.

Nice work! ;)
Caronte.
"Some Day, All Will Be Digital"
http://www.nicodigital.com

Dani
Posts: 143
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2002 8:35 pm

Post by Dani »

Hey! this is nice!

Expanding the Oops window's possibilties is a great idea!
I found out this little bug: when you select an object through the Oops, the name isn't update in the 3D viewports ( at the bottom left hand corner).

Nice!
Dani

adrian
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2002 1:31 pm

funblender not working

Post by adrian »

Hi,

I recieve the following error when attempting to run funblender on win98,

FUNBLENDER caused an invalid page fault in
module QUICKTIME.QTS at 0187:66911d38.
Registers:
EAX=009bfe28 CS=0187 EIP=66911d38 EFLGS=00210293
EBX=00000001 SS=018f ESP=f691f3f7 EBP=009bfd3c
ECX=02828242 DS=018f ESI=009bfd44 FS=3c07
EDX=0a0a0909 ES=018f EDI=f691f3f7 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
f3 a5 e8 a1 ee 17 00 c7 45 fc 00 00 00 00 ff 55
Stack dump:


any suggestions, do I need a quicktime dll?

Bab
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2002 3:40 pm
Location: France

Post by Bab »

Hello, I test your new version on XP and when I want to choose an image for a texture with the button "Load image" Blender exit only if I don't choose an image without the thumbnail, same things appear when I change frame with a gif image.Very good works. Thanks

phase
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2002 1:59 pm

Post by phase »

...any suggestions, do I need a quicktime dll?
Funblender works with Quicktime6... maybe you need to (re)install that ?
Btw, Funblender should also work when Quicktime is not installed.
Blender exit only if I don't choose an image without the thumbnail, same things appear when I change frame with a gif image
I don't understand the problem exactly, but i found a minor error in the
image selecter. I uploaded a new verion, maybe the error is gone now ?

http://www.tncci.com/blender/funblender.zip

Thanks for your comments, keep em coming :D


Rob.

Dani
Posts: 143
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2002 8:35 pm

Post by Dani »

Hi! again!

I found a minor issue.
first of all, I'm running FB with XP
Now, when I load a picture (jpeg) (SHIFT+F10 window), first of all the console says it's an unknown format, but the picture still loads (does the same with .mov movies)... this is minor, but well... it'd be good to stop it :)
Another more annoying one is that sometimes, when scrolling a numeric button (like the frame number one) while holding CTRL and then releasing it, blender goes to background thread. Doesn't crash! it just throws the other running programs on top and the console doesn't show anything... weird and annoying.

Keep on the good work!
dani

phase
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2002 1:59 pm

Post by phase »

Now, when I load a picture (jpeg) (SHIFT+F10 window), first of all the console says it's an unknown format, but the picture still loads (does the same with .mov movies)
Yeah, that occasionally happens, I'll check it out.
Another more annoying one is that sometimes, when scrolling a numeric button (like the frame number one) while holding CTRL and then releasing it...
Using XP too, i haven't noticed this problem. Weird prob btw :wink:

Money_YaY!
Posts: 442
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 2:47 pm

Post by Money_YaY! »

no OSX but you have Quicktime 6 in it arrrrggggg
^v^

phase
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2002 1:59 pm

Post by phase »

I've committed all funblender additions to the Tuhopuu cvs.
Sooner or later a new OSX binary will be released by the Tuhopuu team.
:D

Bab
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2002 3:40 pm
Location: France

Post by Bab »

I download the new version. I use winXP.
I make a new project, I put a new material to the plane, I put a new texture, I push the button 'Load Image' => Blender exit. I can't access thumbnail view.

phase
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2002 1:59 pm

Post by phase »

hmm, i think it's your graphics card. but here's a checklist of things
that might go wrong; (altough i experience no problems with it)
- make sure there is a valid texture directory set in the top infowindow.
- erase (if it exists) the .Bpib file (blender's thumbnail file) from the
texture directory you specified.
- make sure there aren't any images in this directory (only to check if
the thumbnailwindow will show up)

when all this fails, you might try and download a special version of
funblender that uses the classic Blender drawingfunctions.
http://www.tncci.com/blender/funblendero.zip

well, that's it. sorry for the inconveniences. let me know if it works.

Rob

Bab
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2002 3:40 pm
Location: France

Post by Bab »

I erase all bpip, and when I oush the load button, blender exit but after load an image without the thumbnail the thumbnail works good. I've an ATI radeon 9000 so I don't think this is a card problem.

Dani
Posts: 143
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2002 8:35 pm

Post by Dani »

reHello!

Okay, another issue which might take some time to fix: python (the dreaded one!)

well, when trying to use Yable 0.31
console prints this:

Code: Select all

C:\fun blender>funblender
Unknown fileformat
warning: name 'sunbg' is used prior to global declaration
warning: name 'constbg' is used prior to global declaration
warning: name 'pathtrace' is used prior to global declaration
warning: name 'hemi' is used prior to global declaration
warning: name 'fogr' is used prior to global declaration
warning: name 'fogb' is used prior to global declaration
warning: name 'fogg' is used prior to global declaration
warning: name 'fogr' is used prior to global declaration
warning: name 'fogg' is used prior to global declaration
warning: name 'fogb' is used prior to global declaration
warning: name 'exposure' is used prior to global declaration
warning: name 'txmenu' is used prior to global declaration
warning: name 'txmenu' is used prior to global declaration
warning: name 'texmenu' is assigned to before global declaration
warning: name 'mixmode' is used prior to global declaration
warning: name 'addmode' is used prior to global declaration
warning: name 'mulmode' is used prior to global declaration
warning: name 'mixmode' is used prior to global declaration
warning: name 'mulmode' is used prior to global declaration
warning: name 'addmode' is used prior to global declaration
warning: name 'oth_mixmode' is used prior to global declaration
warning: name 'oth_addmode' is used prior to global declaration
warning: name 'oth_mulmode' is used prior to global declaration
warning: name 'oth_mixmode' is used prior to global declaration
warning: name 'oth_mulmode' is used prior to global declaration
warning: name 'oth_addmode' is used prior to global declaration
warning: name 'selcol1' is used prior to global declaration
warning: name 'selcol2' is used prior to global declaration
ImportError: No module named warnings
then blender crashes...
is this related to yable code or is it the python implementation which causes the problem?

Dani

Hos
Posts: 185
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:06 am

Post by Hos »

Dani wrote: is this related to yable code or is it the python implementation which causes the problem?
Does that python script work with the publisher 2.25 that
was distributed by NaN?

Chris

Post Reply