Page 2 of 4

Posted: Wed Oct 16, 2002 6:35 pm
by gorgan_almighty
ok nikolatesla20 ive tried yr binary. all vry good, most of it works fine, yr rite no physics. bt as for python scripts, some of my old ones seems 2 work and som don't :?

anyway r u goin 2 try and get physics workin? id look forward 2 that, and the publisher key thingy as well.

Keep up d good work :D

Posted: Wed Oct 16, 2002 7:01 pm
by Saluk
Great work niko, I knew you could do it!

I wouldn't expect physics to work without the solid collision library, but at least everything else seems to work. I put up a test render:
Image

Came out as expected.

I also loaded a few of my games and they seemed to work just fine, no physics of course.

Posted: Wed Oct 16, 2002 7:07 pm
by Saluk
Gorgan_almi: the collision library was NOT GPL, so ton had to get rid of it. This I expect is what is causing the physics woes, and will not be an easy fix.

Although if anyone could do it, Niko could:)

Posted: Wed Oct 16, 2002 7:15 pm
by fogof
Saluk wrote:Gorgan_almi: the collision library was NOT GPL, so ton had to get rid of it. This I expect is what is causing the physics woes, and will not be an easy fix.

Although if anyone could do it, Niko could:)
Is the API for the physics lib available? Maybe we can recode it.

Posted: Wed Oct 16, 2002 7:52 pm
by dittohead
YOU ROCK!!!!


8) 8) 8)

Posted: Wed Oct 16, 2002 8:18 pm
by RiNiK
little note... so great the blender works, but there is still some problems... example that the subsurface wont work... it's seems to be fine when you look at it in the modeller but try to render it...

Posted: Wed Oct 16, 2002 8:38 pm
by Goofster
RiNiK wrote:little note... so great the blender works, but there is still some problems... example that the subsurface wont work... it's seems to be fine when you look at it in the modeller but try to render it...
Be aware that you have to set BOTH subsurf buttons. it works fine for me

Posted: Wed Oct 16, 2002 8:45 pm
by RiNiK
thanks. now it's workin' :)

Subsurf

Posted: Wed Oct 16, 2002 8:46 pm
by nikolatesla20
Yes, I just noticed that, it must have been a new feature.

There is a second button , a little one, that determines the subsurf amount for the rendering. The big button is the amount for the interactive display.

-nt20

Posted: Wed Oct 16, 2002 10:03 pm
by Goofster
I promise you you'll grow to love that new feature :)

Posted: Wed Oct 16, 2002 11:32 pm
by Manuel
On my win2000 ithe boolean don't work...
I make two sphere, select both and push W-Key.
I don't see any message...Blender is mute...where is amy error??
:cry:
Please, help me...

booleans

Posted: Wed Oct 16, 2002 11:46 pm
by nikolatesla20
I changed LICENSE_KEY_VALID to TRUE and recompiled

Boolean ops work now for me....


Wow about time we had these. Very nice. Now to see if I can turn on NLA.

-nt20

Posted: Wed Oct 16, 2002 11:51 pm
by Saluk
I think NLA was in the works, so it may not all be there or complete, but good luck seeing what you can do.

Great work so far.

reuploaded

Posted: Thu Oct 17, 2002 12:02 am
by nikolatesla20
I reuploaded the binary with my recent changes.

-nt20

NLA

Posted: Thu Oct 17, 2002 12:09 am
by nikolatesla20
Saluk:

All the NLA code appears to be done and functional, I just have to enable it yet. Still looking.

-nt20