Page 1 of 2

Problem selecting verticies in 2.41 solid shading

Posted: Fri Mar 03, 2006 12:05 pm
by teachtech
Is this a problem for anyone else or just my machines?

I have a lot of students not being able to select verticies while in solid shading in this release. When we switch to wireframe, then they can select verticies. Sometimes, when we switch back to solid, they can select them, but not always. Is this a bug? It's nice to be able to select verticies while in shaded mode and one of those features that greatly improved with the last few releases, but now has problems. Very stable in previous releases, but now random.

Posted: Fri Mar 03, 2006 1:20 pm
by MadMesh
I've had similar problems, the viewing angle seems to play a role here as well. When you change the viewing angle it wil sometimes allow you to select the problematic vertices, but switching you wireframe is the only real solution.

Posted: Wed Apr 12, 2006 12:29 am
by calicocat
I had downloaded the new 2.41 in late March, 3-26-06. I am using Windows ME.

I can not select a vertices in the edit mode. I had deselect ALL using the AKEY. Then used the BKEY and could not select a vertice.

This looks like a new bug to me.

Calico

Posted: Wed Apr 12, 2006 3:48 am
by LetterRip
It is your video card, probably an ATI card, turn down or off video acceleration,

LetterRIp

Posted: Wed Apr 12, 2006 4:27 am
by teachtech
What has changed to cause this to be a problem all of the sudden with this release?

Posted: Wed Apr 12, 2006 5:31 am
by calicocat
Hi LetterRIp

Thanks for responding. :D

My video card? You think I have one of those newer computer system? [Yah, I know, everyone have a newer system then me :( ] You think that I can change my video setting? I think I still have my orgninal video card from 1998. I may have upgraded the memory and hard drive and replaced my CPU and CPU fan.

Okay, I found the Properties. I have a S3 Trio32/64 PCI (732/764) Adapter (or Trio64(86C764GSpnp) Rev A, S3 compatible). [Like that means anything to you.] I think this is my video card. The Graphics Hardware acceleration is on Full. Keep in mind that my CPU speed is 233MHZ. And you think I should change this acceleration? Are you thinking that I have a newer system and it my CPU speed would be causing the problem with the video card? (Note: I have not changed the settings yet)

I went looking for the Blender 2.40 to see if the problem was there but didn't find a copy to download. The other Blender copy that I have is 2.33. It works fine on this system.

Thanks :D

Calico
(who is still waiting on her brother for that hand-me-down old 1GHZ system that he talked to me about back in January)

Posted: Wed Apr 12, 2006 7:58 am
by stiv
My Scientific Wild-Ass Guess: the problem is Anti-Aliasing. Try turning it off.

Posted: Wed Apr 12, 2006 11:04 am
by LetterRip
Ah the S3, they do horrid with Blender,

Try stivs suggestion first thought, but my guess is it is due to the S3. If his suggestion doesn't work, try turning your graphics accelleration off or down (which will force it to use the CPU instead) and see how that works.
Are you thinking that I have a newer system and it my CPU speed would be causing the problem with the video card?
No I was thinking you had an older system whos video card doesn't have good openGL support. Your card is even older than I thought :)

233 MHz processor. What is your RAM?

233MHz P II - looks like it came out in May of 1997 - wow. I'd be interested in learning how well previous versions of Blender work on your computer. There is a program to get hardware of similar specifications to your computer for students in developing countries, and I'd like to ensure that Blender runs well on that hardware (well as well as can be...)

LetterRip

Posted: Wed Apr 12, 2006 3:55 pm
by stiv
I used to run blender on a 233 PII with a low end nvidia card. It did ok for modeling, rather slow in the render department.

The S3s are not known for either their stunning speed or their opengl support. You would be much happier replacing this card with even the cheapest nvidia card you can find.

Posted: Thu Apr 13, 2006 6:44 am
by calicocat
Hi gang,

Found the Anti-Aliasing (OSA) and toggle it off. Didn't work.

I'd turn off the video acceleration. That didn't work.
233 MHz processor. What is your RAM?
Memory: 2MB if I am looking at the correct information in the video card properties.

I need a new nvidia card? I'm going to have to talk to my brother about that hand-me-down computer (and make sure it doesn't have that S3 card in it) I really don't want to put any more money in this system.

Darn. Well, I still have v.2.33 installed.
It did ok for modeling, rather slow in the render department.
Yes, I know.

Well, thanks for the help guys. :D

Calico

Posted: Thu Apr 13, 2006 8:39 am
by wavk
Which build of blender are you using? The official or a testing build or a home brewn version?

I ask this because I always had trouble with selecting vertices in shaded ortographic views with cygwin builds. All other builds work fine. I don't understand why, but I gave it quite some testing, no cygwin builds for me anymore.

Posted: Thu Apr 13, 2006 9:19 am
by LetterRip
Calico,

don't give up hope yet :)

You might want to try versions that are more recent than 2.33 other than 2.40. (2.35, 2.36, 2.37, 2.41, or even a CVS build from the forums).

Also ask on elysiun (or search) for other S3 users and see if they have any suggestions.

Regarding RAM, sorry was unclear I meant sytstem ram, but your mention of 2MB of video ram you miight want to try reducing the colors you are using for display - it could be just a lack of video ram for the screen resolution and number of colors.

LetterRip

Posted: Thu Apr 13, 2006 4:58 pm
by calicocat
Hi Gang,
You might want to try versions that are more recent than 2.33 other than 2.40. (2.35, 2.36, 2.37, 2.41, or even a CVS build from the forums).
Which build of blender are you using? The official or a testing build or a home brewn version?


The official blender from the blender.org site. I have v.1.66; v.2.26; v.2.32;v.2.33 and v.2.41. Keep in mind that I been meaning to learn how to work this program for some time. So its been an on again, off again process. But I haven't given up hope yet. Tutorials are getting better. :D

So you're thinking that a verson between 2.33 and 2.41 would work. (I haven't found the 2.40 to download on the blender.org site. Or the .35,.36,.37 either. I must be looking in the wrong place.) And CVS build is new to me. Never heard of it.
Regarding RAM,
Under System Summary:
Total Physical Memory 159.50 MB
Abailable Physical Memory 348.00 KB
Total Virtual Memory 2.00 GB
Abailable Virtual Memory 1.68 GB
Page File Space 1.84 GB

A couple of years ago, I installed 128 M PC 100 SDRAM (100MHZ) 8N (reading off the package here). You guys are more techie than me.
Also ask on elysiun (or search) for other S3 users and see if they have any suggestions.
When I get a chance, I will check them out.
but your mention of 2MB of video ram you might want to try reducing the colors you are using for display - it could be just a lack of video ram for the screen resolution and number of colors.
Oh, this is getting scary:
Display is at:
Colors High Color (16 bit)
Screen area 800 by 600 pixels (I should change it to 1024x768 pixels)
Monitor: Is the default and I know I need a new driver. (that the scary part. Orignal monitor [PanaScope S500, 15" (13.8" viewable)] from 1998 on Window ME O/S.)

Thanks guys, :)

Calico

Posted: Fri Apr 14, 2006 6:09 am
by LetterRip
Hi you can download all older versions from here

http://download.blender.org/release/

you can download testing (CVS) builds from the testing builds forum

16 bit color should be okay, so should 800x600

LetterRip

Posted: Fri Apr 14, 2006 9:55 pm
by calicocat
LetterRip, thanks

Downloaded 3.34, .36, .37 & .40. .34 & .36 worked. .37 & .40, same problem. Did not download the 'a' programs.
you can download testing (CVS) builds from the testing builds forum
Still haven't gotten around to checking out what they are doing.

Calico