Page 1 of 1

Rendering layers.

Posted: Thu Jan 30, 2003 11:43 am
by Skelet
Is there a posibility to render just a selected layers, not all?

Posted: Thu Jan 30, 2003 12:21 pm
by Mats78
Blender renders only the layer(s) you have selected. So if you have layer 1 selected but all your lamps are in layer 2 you won't see anything - you gotta select both layers. I usually use the layer feature alot =) I think it works very well - it's easy to use and allows for different setups for rendering. Much esier to model if things are spread out a bit as well.

Posted: Thu Jan 30, 2003 2:14 pm
by Skelet
Hey!
I'w try it on a new project, it works, but when I'm rendering my old project, it rendering all layer's, not just selected. Maybe there is too much meshes? Here you can see it here => http://www.absolute.lv/alfa155.jpg

Posted: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:54 pm
by Mats78
Hmm.. then I'm not sure what's wrong, maybe you could post your .blend file here so I could take a look at it?

Posted: Fri Jan 31, 2003 1:56 am
by NateTG
it is possible for a single object to be active in more than one layer. you may have accidentally done this. make sure your objects are only in the layer(s) you want. (select objects(s) and press M key.)

Posted: Fri Jan 31, 2003 1:56 pm
by Skelet
Try'ed, false... Mats78, give me you'r mail, I ll send you the file

Posted: Fri Jan 31, 2003 4:44 pm
by SirDude
If he doesn't respond you can send it to me and I'll take a look at it.
mein@cs.umn.edu

Posted: Fri Jan 31, 2003 5:06 pm
by Mats78
metoo =) here's my mail :

mats.holmberg@welho.com