Bug/annoying thing (is this the right forum?)

General discussion about the development of the open source Blender

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Post Reply
NateTG
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2002 2:38 am
Location: Here

Bug/annoying thing (is this the right forum?)

Post by NateTG »

I don't know which forum this goes in, and I suspect it is not this one. Sorry.

I am running blender on win98 and I am really annoyed, because sometimes when I render (using F12 key), the render window doesn't show up, even though it is rendering (I can see in the top status bar thing.) Then I have to wait until the "render" is finished before I can render it again, because it won't let me cancel. When I have a large render, this is very annoying, because I can't see what is happening until the very end (with the F11 key) and sometimes that doesn't work either.

anyone else experience this problem? It happens in both BP 2.25 and funblender but not 2.23

joeri
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 6:41 pm
Contact:

Post by joeri »

b2.25 has a new window handling system, which can do some new stuff like moving and zooming on the image. But alas has some bugs too, like making rendering slow, and some other nifty gfx board related problems.

We have to wait on 'ghost' developments for improvements on this part.

-Joeri

Mats78
Posts: 100
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Vantaa, Finland

Post by Mats78 »

Never happened to me (?). You could post some system specs, maybe someone could help you that way. Blender crashes every now and then, but I think it very seldom completely "locks up" (<- or should lock up =)).

NateTG
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2002 2:38 am
Location: Here

Post by NateTG »

500mhz
256MB ram
ATI rage 128 32MB gfx card
Win98SE

same thing happens at school
1.2ghz
256MB ram
? gfx card (I think GeForce something)
Win2k

its not really a BIG problem, but it is really annoying

snowy_duck
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 3:22 pm
Location: In an igloo right next to a penguin fleet

Post by snowy_duck »

how did u find out your mhz? i need to know mine

rillopy
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2002 7:59 pm

MHZ

Post by rillopy »

Snowy, it depends on your OS, but for the more recent ones:
Right click on My Computer, hit Properties. This works on XP for sure...

Rillopy

Post Reply