Measurements

General discussion about the development of the open source Blender

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Post Reply
ghostRocket
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2006 9:38 am

Measurements

Post by ghostRocket » Sat Sep 23, 2006 9:48 am

Is there a way to make a circle with a diameter of 'x' millimeters? Also, how do you set the thickness of shapes? Thanks!

wavk
Posts: 126
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 9:58 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by wavk » Sat Sep 23, 2006 10:17 am

Hi ghostRocket,

When you add a circle, it is default to a radius of 1, diameter of 2 units. Knowing that, if your circle must be radius 0.3, just press S (scale) and type in 0.3 followed by enter.

To add thickness. Well there's two ways to make a circle.

One is a mesh circle. If you do it this way, after you added and scaled the circle, press shift+F to fill the circle and then in side view (NUM3) press E to extrude. You can now drag the mouse to control the thickness or if you want to be precise, you can just start typing.

The other is a curve circle. This is easier, just go to edit buttons (F9) and look for the extrude slider.

Hope this helps

ghostRocket
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2006 9:38 am

Post by ghostRocket » Sat Sep 23, 2006 10:52 am

Thanks! That answered my second question, but I still have a problem with the first:
I want to use this website:
http://www.absprototypes.com/index.aspx
to convert my 3d drawing into a mold (it is acutally a nosecone for a model rocket, so it needs to be exact down to a millimeter.)
That's why I'm asking if there's a way to enter 70 mm instead of 70 units. I don't think this website will understand what 1 unit is equal to.

Thanks again!

o6a
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 5:51 am

Post by o6a » Thu Sep 28, 2006 1:45 am

Try this: BMAE

joeri
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 6:41 pm
Contact:

Post by joeri » Thu Sep 28, 2006 8:55 am

ghostRocket wrote:Thanks! That answered my second question, but I still have a problem with the first:
I want to use this website:
http://www.absprototypes.com/index.aspx
to convert my 3d drawing into a mold (it is acutally a nosecone for a model rocket, so it needs to be exact down to a millimeter.)
That's why I'm asking if there's a way to enter 70 mm instead of 70 units. I don't think this website will understand what 1 unit is equal to.

Thanks again!
I suggest you create it in units.
Before exporting to stl make sure to use ctrl-A (apply size and rotation)
Then upload the stl and see how big they think it is.
If it's to big or to small resize the blender model and upload again.

Jens
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2006 7:24 pm
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Post by Jens » Tue Oct 03, 2006 11:17 am

Attention !!!!
I ran into a bunch of problems since using BMAE-script.
Fluid-simulation became almost unusable with objects
generated with BMAE.
Removed it and all was fine again.

??????

Greetz...Jens

o6a
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 5:51 am

Post by o6a » Wed Oct 04, 2006 7:03 pm

No need to remove the script.

Simple fix: recalculate normals (ctrl + n) on meshes used for fuid sim and softbodies

Jens
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2006 7:24 pm
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Post by Jens » Thu Oct 05, 2006 10:38 am

Hi o6a

Your tip did it !

Many thanks......Jens

BTW: I discovered i had very large dimensions before
i used BMAE, so it´s helppfull as a reference, especially
when conversion to other formats is needed.

Post Reply