Tip: Start Blender twice on OSX/IntelMac

General discussion about the development of the open source Blender

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Post Reply
Jens
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2006 7:24 pm
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Tip: Start Blender twice on OSX/IntelMac

Post by Jens »

Hi
Whereas baking a fluid with high resolution i got
a little bit boared. So i tried to optimize my workflow.
I installed Blender PPC additional to Blenderi386.

So i can bake or render with one version, whereas
do constructing on the other one.
Enough RAM is an advantage.
I386 is running native and PPC-version under Rosetta-emulation.
Be shure not to get confused with the paths !

Have fun...Jens

LetterRip
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 7:03 am

Post by LetterRip »

Why not run two intel native versions at once, just from different locations?

LetterRip

Timothy
Posts: 93
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2002 3:20 pm
Contact:

Post by Timothy »

or create an alias to blender

Jens
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2006 7:24 pm
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Post by Jens »

Hi LetterRip
Yes, you´re right. This will work too, with less ram-consumption.
I thought first about a better separation, but while blender has
his own prefs in the package, it works as you said.

@ Timothy: Sorry, an alias is nonsens, for this starts the original.
I need a second instance to work, when first instance bakes...

Greetz...Jens

Post Reply