Changing c Drive for render

Blender's renderer and external renderer export

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Post Reply
KELLSANGEL
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 11:32 am

Changing c Drive for render

Post by KELLSANGEL » Wed Mar 18, 2009 11:37 am

Help!! I have installed blender onto my pc and installed it to the F drive which is a huge drive. My C drive is tiny (until we get a new computer) and doesn't have much space on it. When I click on render, it creates a folder on the C drive and puts the rendered file in there. I do not have enough space for the job I need. Does anyone know how I can change the default drive for the render jobs???

Thanks

Kelley

kidb
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2003 4:31 pm
Contact:

Post by kidb » Wed Mar 18, 2009 11:56 am


KELLSANGEL
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 11:32 am

Post by KELLSANGEL » Wed Mar 18, 2009 1:07 pm

Ah Ha!! Thank you for that. My output box was falling out of my screen so I didn't see the little folder pics to change it!!

Awesome, thanks so much for that!

Kelley

Post Reply