Page 1 of 1

Can't use background image

Posted: Tue Feb 28, 2012 5:01 pm
by bnewton81
I have noticed that I can no longer use a background image in 2.62. It still has the option and everything works right except I can't see the background image. Yes, I have made sure the transparency is at full opacity. Yes I have set the the view. Still no background image.

Posted: Tue Feb 28, 2012 6:16 pm
by Tehrasha
Are you orthographic or perspective mode?

Posted: Wed Feb 29, 2012 9:24 pm
by SirDude
Just to add to this, you need to be in orthographic mode for the background images to show up... (numpad 5 will toggle between the two)