GPU rendering card compatibly

Blender's renderer and external renderer export

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Post Reply
Dr. Strangelove
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 12:57 am

GPU rendering card compatibly

Post by Dr. Strangelove »

I have a radeon hd 4770 gpu card,. will I be able to use it for gpu rendering or will I have to get another one?
[/u]

CoDEmanX
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 7:42 pm
Location: Germany

Post by CoDEmanX »

ATI cards don't seem to be useful for gpu rendering:

http://www.blenderqa.com/index.php/216/ ... red-nvidia

in fact, there's not a single ATI GPU render time in benchmarks:
http://www.blender.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=23793

looks like you should either use CPU rendering or get an Nvidia card
I'm sitting, waiting, wishing, building Blender in superstition...

Dr. Strangelove
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 12:57 am

Post by Dr. Strangelove »

Thanks for answering.

Dr. Strangelove
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 12:57 am

Post by Dr. Strangelove »

BTW, I suppose a geforce 8400 gt can't do this either?

Dr. Strangelove
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 12:57 am

Post by Dr. Strangelove »

Wow, all these cards are pretty high for me, I guess I'll have to wait till they come down or someone makes a version that works with my radeon hd4770

Dr. Strangelove
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 12:57 am

Post by Dr. Strangelove »

I see some radeon 5 and 6 series cards I can barely afford, I've heard that blender 2.63 can support gpu rendering on these, maybe I'll try one.

It does bug me that it can't support the hd4770 yet, that's a pretty good card, hell, I play bioshock and crysis 2 on it, not at ultra settings of course but passable ones nonetheless.

CoDEmanX
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 7:42 pm
Location: Germany

Post by CoDEmanX »

well, why not try Blender 2.63 and OpenCL GPU rendering with your current card?

You can get demo files here:
http://www.blender.org/development/rele ... emo-files/

(cycles + dynamic paint)
I'm sitting, waiting, wishing, building Blender in superstition...

bill2reg
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 11:44 am

Post by bill2reg »

I have Blender 2.63 with an ATI Radeon 5570, and the only option is under the 'experimental' setting, and it says "Redwood", but I haven't been able to find out what that means. As far as I can tell, GPU rendering with my card doesn't work. If anyone has an answer about this "Redwood" thing, please let us all know. Thanks.

CoDEmanX
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 7:42 pm
Location: Germany

Post by CoDEmanX »

I'm sitting, waiting, wishing, building Blender in superstition...

bill2reg
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 11:44 am

Post by bill2reg »

Thanks for that link! But now I still can't tell if that means my GPU can be used in Cycles rendering. It didn't seem to go any faster than the CPU, and that's why I wasn't sure if it was using GPU or CPU, regardless of my settings.

Dr. Strangelove
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 12:57 am

Post by Dr. Strangelove »

CoDEmanX wrote:well, why not try Blender 2.63 and OpenCL GPU rendering with your current card?

You can get demo files here:
http://www.blender.org/development/rele ... emo-files/

(cycles + dynamic paint)
Because when I try gpu rendering I just get told it needs open cl 1.1 and it only found version 1.

CoDEmanX
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 7:42 pm
Location: Germany

Post by CoDEmanX »

interesting, AMD released an OpenCL 1.1 related GPU driver in 2010:

http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pa ... river.aspx

Radeon HD4xxx <-- Thus it should support OpenCL 1.1 ?!

Do you have the latest catalyst driver?
I'm sitting, waiting, wishing, building Blender in superstition...

bill2reg
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 11:44 am

Post by bill2reg »

I have the ATI Radeon 5570 and I have installed the latest driver. (Prior to installing it I couldn't even see "Redwood" as an option under 'OpenCL'). I tried rendering several different .blend files under "Supported" and "CPU" and then using "Experimental" and "Redwood" (GPU), but the render times were almost exactly the same. So.....I'm not sure if it's actually using the GPU or not when I select "Experimental" and "Redwood". Or possibly that my GPU is simply not any faster than my CPU (intel core i7 - 6 cores @ 3.2GHz).

Post Reply