CUDA GPU problems.

Blender's renderer and external renderer export

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

bluemonkmn
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Jun 07, 2013 9:39 pm

Re: CUDA 2.0 required?

Post by bluemonkmn »

farbw3rk wrote:have you tried rendering by commandline?
I have not, and I was about to try that right now, but this morning when I load and try to render the project in the GUI I have a system console that is reporting the messages, and I no longer see the messages (even briefly) on the main GUI window. So for whatever reason the message is being reported a little more visibly now. But it doesn't answer the question of why other people are seeing different version requirements for CUDA, or what's causing the differences, or how I might switch my own environment to achieve one of these different version requirements.

TehBlendinator
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2013 5:43 pm
Location: Planet Earth

Requires compute capability 2.0. I only have 1.3...

Post by TehBlendinator »

Very strange. It worked perfectly fine in Blender 2.66. Now I can't upgrade because rendering with the CPU takes way too long.

bluemonkmn
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Jun 07, 2013 9:39 pm

Re: Requires compute capability 2.0. I only have 1.3...

Post by bluemonkmn »

TehBlendinator wrote:Very strange. It worked perfectly fine in Blender 2.66. Now I can't upgrade because rendering with the CPU takes way too long.
So maybe if I downgrade to 2.66 I will be able to use CUDA? Do you know what CUDA compute capability level your video hardware supports?

bluemonkmn
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Jun 07, 2013 9:39 pm

I give up

Post by bluemonkmn »

I bought a new NVidia GTX 660 to get past this. Works great now, but I suppose some people are getting left behind in the upgrade from 2.66 to 2.67 if 2.67 no longer supports CUDA compute capabilities below 2.0.

Post Reply